Get Started

Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Last year 158.6K Views
Q :  

The Central Government has issued a gazette notification regarding the extension of the tenure of Defense Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary of Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) and Director of Intelligence Bureau (IB) by how many years?

(A) 3 years

(B) 2 years

(C) 4 years

(D) 5 years

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Has the Central Government issued a gazette notification regarding extending the tenure of the Defense Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary of Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) and Director of Intelligence Bureau (IB) by 2 years?


Q :  

Recently, who has been appointed as the new chief of the Intelligence Bureau (IB)?

(A) Ashish Mittal

(B) Bhupendra Choudhary

(C) Varun Jakhar

(D) Tapan Deka

Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Central Government on June 24, 2022, appointed senior IPS officer Tapan Kumar Deka as the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB).


Q :  

Who has been appointed as the Director of Intelligence Bureau (IB)?

(A) Dinkar Gupta

(B) K.V Rajendranatha Reddy

(C) S. K. Singhal

(D) Tapan Kumar Deka

Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Central Government on June 24, 2022, appointed senior IPS officer Tapan Kumar Deka as the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB).


Q :  

Which famous Malayalam actress recently passed away at the age of 87?

(A) Rashmika Lakshmi

(B) R.Subbalakshmi

(C) Savita Iyer

(D) Meghna Singh

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Famous veteran actress R Subbalakshmi passed away on November 30 in Kochi. She was 87 years old.


Q :  

In which state has the '23rd Hornbill Festival' started recently?

(A) Nagaland

(B) Meghalaya

(C) Sikkim

(D) Manipur

Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Recently the Hornbill Festival started in the north-eastern state of Nagaland. Hornbill Festival was started in the year 2000.


Q :  

What has been the name of Firozabad in Uttar Pradesh changed recently?

(A) Suryanagar

(B) Ramnagar

(C) Chandranagar

(D) Marutinagar

Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The process of changing the name of the city is going on in Uttar Pradesh. A proposal has been passed to change the name of Firozabad to Chandranagar.


Q :  

Recently on which date was the 59th Raising Day of 'Border Security Force' (BSF) celebrated?

(A) 02 December

(B) 04 December

(C) 03 December

(D) 01 December

Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

PTI, Srinagar. The Border Security Force (BSF) celebrated its 59th Raising Day at its Frontier Headquarters on Sunday. Regarding this, BSF spokesperson said in a statement that BSF is an elite force of the country. It was established on December 1, 1965 with the primary responsibility of protecting the security of the international border.


Q :  

Which West Indies cricketer has recently announced his retirement from international cricket?

(A) Brine Lara

(B) Shane Dowrich

(C) John Depp

(D) Mohan Warne

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

West Indies cricketer Shane Dowrich has announced his retirement from international cricket. On Thursday, 30 November, Dowrich said goodbye to all formats of cricket. Let us tell you that 32 year old Dowrich has played 35 Tests and one ODI match for West Indies. Dowrich played his last Test match in December 2020.


Q :  

Who has recently won the title of 13th Senior Men's National Hockey Championship 2023?

(A) Punjab

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Himachal Pradesh

(D) Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Punjab won the Senior Men's National Hockey Championship by defeating defending champions Haryana in a penalty shootout. The tournament was held at the Mayor Radhakrishnan Hockey Stadium in Chennai, Tamil Nadu from November 17 to 28, 2023.


Q :  

Where has ‘Jal Itihas Utsav’ been recently organized by the Ministry of Jal Shakti?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) New Delhi

Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

National Water Mission, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti is going to organize 'Jal Itihas Utsav' on December 01, 2023 at Shamsi Talab, Jahaz Mahal, Mehrauli, Delhi, with the objective of promoting water heritage sites. To increase public consciousness towards security, to create a sense of ownership among the public,


Related categories

Very important related articles. Read now

The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

Get the Examsbook Prep App Today