Get Started

Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Last year 158.7K Views
Q :  

Recently 'Mohammed Muizzu' has been sworn in as the President of Maldives.

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

This statement came within 24 hours of Muizzu taking oath as the eighth President of Maldives. However, this request to withdraw Indian military personnel did not surprise experts.


Q :  

Recently, in which air show has Minister of State for Defense Ajay Bhatt represented India?

(A) Dubai

(B) Japan

(C) Singapore

(D) Pakistan

Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Minister of State for Defense and Tourism, Shri Ajay K Bhatt, is currently in Dubai for the Dubai Air Show 2023, along with a delegation of senior officials and experts from the defense sector. Five defense public sector undertakings (PSUs) – HAL, BDL, MIDHANI, DRDO and BEL – are also participating in the event.


Q :  

Recently the book “Building Partnerships: India and International Co-operation for Maritime” written by whom has been released?

(A) Manish Verma

(B) Captain Himadri Das

(C) Sandeep Singhania

(D) Vikram Batra

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Recently the book “Building Partnerships: India and International Co-operation for Maritime” written by Captain ‘Himadri Das’ has been released.


Q :  

In which state of India was the India Technopreneurship Series organized for innovators and start-ups from November 15, 2021, to November 19, 2021?

(A) Delhi

(B) Haryana

(C) Kerala

(D) Gujarat

Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

India Technopreneurship Series for innovators and start-ups was organized from November 15, 2021, to November 19, 2021, in the Indian state of Kerala.


Q :  

Recently, which event will be organized in December 2023 to strengthen the historical and cultural ties between North and South India?

(A) Kashi Tamil Sangamam-2

(B) Kashi Tamil Sangamam-3

(C) Kashi Tamil Sangamam-4

(D) Kashi Tamil Sangamam-5

Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Recently the Prime Minister inaugurated the month-long Kashi Tamil Sangamam in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.

This program is an initiative taken by the Government of India as a part of "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav" and to maintain the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.

Kashi Tamil Sangamam

Introduction:

Kashi Tamil Sangamam celebrates the many aspects of historical and civilizational ties between the North and South of India.

Its broad objective is to bring closer the knowledge and cultural traditions (of the North and the South), to develop an understanding of our common heritage and to strengthen the bonds between the people of these regions.

It is being organized by the Ministry of Education in collaboration with other ministries like Culture, Textiles, Railways, Tourism, Food Processing, Information and Broadcasting etc. and the Government of Uttar Pradesh.

The program is in line with the National Education Policy (NEP), 2020, which emphasizes on harmonizing the richness of Indian knowledge systems with contemporary knowledge systems.

IIT Madras and Banaras Hindu University (BHU) are the implementing agencies for this programme.


Q :  

Recently, ICC has taken a big step against corruption and has banned former cricketer of which country 'Marlon Samuels' for six years?

(A) South Africa

(B) West Indies

(C) India

(D) Pakistan

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

ICC has banned former West Indies cricketer Marlon Samuels for six years. Samuels played more than 300 matches for West Indies in his international career of more than 18 years.


Q :  

Recently, President Draupadi Murmu ji has started the national education campaign named 'New Education for New India' from which state?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Odisha

(D) Rajasthan

Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

President Draupadi Murmu launched the National Education Campaign New Education for New India organized by Brahma Kumaris at Kilasama Mini Stadium in Sambalpur, Odisha. During this, Odisha Governor Raghubar Das and Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan were present in the launch program.


Q :  

Recently, the first woman judge of the Supreme Court and former Governor of Tamil Nadu (Fathima Beevi) has passed away at the age of 94, what is her name?

(A) Amy Sen

(B) Rachna Singh

(C) Monica Salvi

(D) Fatima Biwi

Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The first woman judge of the Supreme Court and former Governor of Tamil Nadu, Fatima Beevi, died on Thursday (23 November) at the age of 96. Official sources gave this information. Fatima Beevi was born in April 1927 in Pathanamthitta district of Kerala.


Q :  

Recently ‘9th Pan IIM World Management Conference’ will be held in which city of Odisha state?

(A) Sambalpur

(B) Gomatipur

(C) Bhubaneswar

(D) Kanpur

Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

IIM Sambalpur, a leading management institute of India, is set to host the 9th Pan IIM World Management Conference from December 21 to 23, 2023 in Sambalpur, Odisha.


Q :  

Recently, joint military exercise ‘Austrahind-2023’ will be organized between India and which country?

(A) America

(B) Australia

(C) Japan

(D) France

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

An 81-person Indian Armed Forces contingent today left for Australia to participate in the second edition of the joint military exercise Austrahind-23. The exercise will be conducted from 22 November to 06 December 2023 in Perth, Australia.


Related categories

Very important related articles. Read now

The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

Get the Examsbook Prep App Today