Get Started

Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Last year 158.5K Views
Q :  

Which of the following is Currency of Philippines?

(A) Baht

(B) Ringgit

(C) Yen

(D) Peso

Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The currency of the Philippines is the peso. It is represented by the symbol ₱. The peso is divided into 100 centimos.


Q :  

Which state is home to the Kakrapar Nuclear Power Project which has recently gained importance, marking the beginning of a controlled fission chain reaction?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Gujarat

(D) Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The fourth unit of Kakrapar Atomic Power Project (KAPP-4) in Gujarat with a capacity of 700 MW has recently achieved criticality, marking the beginning of a controlled fission chain reaction. The Kakrapar facility houses the largest indigenous nuclear power reactor built by Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL). These pressurized heavy water reactors (PHWRs) use natural uranium as fuel and heavy water as coolant and moderator. NPCIL is a Public Sector Undertaking of the Department of Atomic Energy which already operates indigenous PHWRs at other facilities.


Q :  

How many corridors are being developed under the National Industrial Corridor Development Program (NICP)?

(A) 12

(B) 13

(C) 14

(D) 11

Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a policy-based loan of $250 million on 15 December 2023 to make manufacturing more competitive, strengthen national supply chains, and strengthen linkages with regional and global value chains. Will continue to support the development of the industrial corridor. Create more and better jobs. The National Industrial Corridor Development Program (NICP) is envisioned to promote world-class manufacturing facilities and develop future industrial cities in India. 11 industrial corridors are being developed under the programme. It is under the administrative control of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry.


Q :  

Which ministry has recently launched the National Geology Data Repository Portal?

(A) Ministry of Textiles

(B) Finance Ministry

(C) Ministry of Mines

(D) Food Ministry

Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Ministry of Mines has launched the National Geology Data Repository (NGDR) portal at a function in New Delhi on 19 December 2023. NGDR is a comprehensive online platform to access, share and analyze geospatial information across the country. The NGDR initiative, led by the Geological Survey of India (GSI) and Bhaskaracharya Institute of Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG-N), is an effort to democratize critical geoscience data, empowering stakeholders in industry and academia with unprecedented access to invaluable resources. represents a significant leap forward. ,


Q :  

Recently, the armed forces of which country have been honored with the prestigious 'Golden Owl' award for their excellent performance?

(A) India

(B) France

(C) America

(D) Japan

Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Indian Armed Forces have been awarded the prestigious 'Golden Owl' award for their outstanding performance. In a remarkable display of excellence, three officers of the Indian Armed Forces undergoing the prestigious Command and Staff Course at the Defense Services Command and Staff College (DSCSC) in Sri Lanka have been awarded the prestigious ‘Golden Owl’ award for their outstanding performance. The award, presented by Ranil Wickremesinghe, President of Sri Lanka, recognizes his extraordinary achievements in analytical skills, strategic thinking and his potential for future leadership.


Q :  

On which date is National Mathematics Day celebrated every year?

(A) 20 December

(B) 21 December

(C) 22 December

(D) 23 December

Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

National Mathematics Day is celebrated every year on 22 December to commemorate the birth anniversary of the great mathematician Srinivas Ramanujan. In the year 2012, the then Prime Minister Manmohan Singh had declared 22 December as National Mathematics Day. In 1991, Srinivas Ramanujan's biography 'The Man Who Knew Infinity' was published. Ramanujan was born on this day in 1887 in a Brahmin Iyengar family in Erode, Tamil Nadu.


Q :  

With whom did the Ministry of Rural Development sign an agreement to increase the reach of products of 'Self Help Groups'?

(A) Jio Mart

(B) Amazon

(C) Big Basket

(D) Flipkart

Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Reliance Retail's JioMart to help expand the reach of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY) products to self-help groups (SHGs). Have signed. Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana is a flagship poverty alleviation program of the Government of India and the world's largest initiative to improve the livelihoods of the rural poor.


Q :  

Who was recently awarded the FIH Player of the Year Award?

(A) Hardik Singh

(B) Ayana McLean

(C) Balbir Singh

(D) Amanpreet Singh

Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The International Hockey Federation (FIH) announced that India's Hardik Singh and Savita won the 2023 FIH Player of the Year and FIH Goalkeeper of the Year awards. This is Savita's third consecutive FIH Women's Goalkeeper of the Year award after winning in 2021 and 2022. Dutch goalkeeper Pirmin Black also won the FIH Goalkeeper of the Year award. The FIH Rising Stars award was won by Teresa Lima (ESP) and Gaspard Xavier (FRA).


Q :  

Khelo India Youth Games will be organized in which state?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Haryana

(D) Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Union Youth Programme, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur launched the official logo, jersey, mascot and theme song of Khelo India Youth Games in Chennai. The sixth edition of Khelo India Youth Games is scheduled from 19 to 31 January in the coming year. The upcoming edition will be held in four cities of Tamil Nadu – Chennai, Trichy, Madurai and Coimbatore. The last five editions of the Youth Games were held in Delhi, Pune, Guwahati, Panchkula and Bhopal.


Q :  

Which Union Minister inaugurated the two-day tribal-centric program 'Adi Lecture'?

(A) Nirmala Sitharaman

(B) Anurag Thakur

(C) Arjun Munda

(D) Smriti Irani

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Union Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda inaugurated a two-day tribal-centric program – Aadi Lecture – in New Delhi. The program has been organized by the National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI). The objective of which is to provide a deeper understanding of the complexities of tribal traditions and culture and to explore the challenges of their survival.


Related categories

Very important related articles. Read now

The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

Get the Examsbook Prep App Today