Get Started

Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Last year 158.5K Views
Q :  

Which state won the most medals in the first Khelo India Para Games?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Haryana

(C) Punjab

(D) Maharashtra

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

In the Khelo India Para Games (KIPG) organized for the first time, Haryana state topped the medal table by securing the maximum number of medals. Haryana won a total of 105 medals including 40 gold, 39 silver and 26 bronze. Khelo India Para Games was started on 10 December in New Delhi. Uttar Pradesh stood second with 62 medals, including 25 gold, 23 silver and 14 bronze, while Tamil Nadu stood third with 20 gold, eight silver and 14 bronze.


Q :  

Indian Navy has signed an agreement with which IIT for joint research and development?

(A) IIT Kanpur

(B) IIT Delhi

(C) IIT Mumbai

(D) IIT Madras

Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Navy at Naval Headquarters. Its objective is to promote technology development, innovative solutions and joint research and development. Rear Admiral K Srinivas, Head of Support Materiel (Dockyard and Refits) and Prof. S. Ganesh signed this MoU.


Q :  

Which team bought Pat Cummins, who became the second most expensive player in IPL history?

(A) Sunrisers Hyderabad

(B) Delhi Capitals

(C) Mumbai Indians

(D) Chennai Super Kings

Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Australian captain Pat Cummins created history in the IPL auction. Cummins has become the second most expensive selling player in IPL history. Sunrisers Hyderabad bought the Australian captain with a base price of Rs 2 crore for Rs 20.5 crore. Whereas Mitchell Starc was bought by KKR for Rs 24.75 crore (about 2,982,000 US dollars), which is the most expensive player till date.


Q :  

Recently, which state government approached the Supreme Court against setting its borrowing limit by the Centre?

(A) Kerala

(B) Karnataka

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Kerala government has approached the Supreme Court against the Centre's decision to limit its net borrowing limit, saying it hinders the state's fiscal autonomy protected under the Constitution. Kerala has said that linking the debt ceiling to central government schemes and withholding funds owed to the state seriously impacts its economy and population welfare.


Current Affairs Quiz 2023 - 09 December to 15 December

Q :  

What has Bank of India (BOI) recently launched for women?

(A) Nari Shakti Loan Facility

(B) Nari Shakti Savings Account

(C) Nari Ekal Yojana

(D) women joint savings account

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Keeping women in mind, Bank of India has introduced a special Nari Shakri Savings Account. The bank has launched this account keeping the focus on women who are financially independent and are 18 years of age or above.


Q :  

Who was recently awarded the “Champions of Change Award (Karnataka)” by the Interactive Forum on Indian Economy (IFIE)-

(A) Nitin Sahni

(B) Karan Chaudhary

(C) Piyush Goyal

(D) Bipin Chandra

Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Esyasoft Technologies' visionary Founder and CEO, Bipin Chandra, was honoured with the “Champions of Change Award (Karnataka)” by the Interactive Forum on Indian Economy (IFIE), a non-profit organization recognized by Govt. of India, for his outstanding leadership and transformative impact.


Q :  

Who is the only Indian cricketer in the list of Google's top 10 trending athletes in the year 2023?

(A) Virat Kohli

(B) Shubhman Gill

(C) Kapil Dev

(D) Mohammed Shami

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The list of Google's top trending athletes of the year 2023 has been released. If we talk about cricketers, New Zealand cricket player of Indian origin Rachin Ravindra is on top. Whereas India's young opening batsman Shubman Gill is the only Indian cricketer to make it to the top 10.


Q :  

In which country recently a statue dedicated to 'Thiruvalluvar' was unveiled?

(A) Japan

(B) America

(C) India

(D) France

Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

After Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, Arjun Award is India's second highest award in the field of sports. A statue dedicated to Thiruvalluvar, a cultural icon revered among Tamilians, was unveiled in the French city of Cergy. This initiative is being considered an important cultural achievement.


Q :  

Which player has Kolkata Knight Riders appointed as its captain for the next season?

(A) Rinku Singh

(B) Shreyas Iyer

(C) Shubhman Gill

(D) Virat Kohli

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Kolkata Knight Riders have made Shreyas Iyer the captain again. With Iyer's return, Nitish Rana's position has changed. Share this story: IPL 2024 SHREYAS IYER: Preparations for the Indian Premier League 2024 are going on at a very fast pace.


Q :  

Which is the sponsor bank of the National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL)?

(A) ICICI Bank

(B) HDFC Bank

(C) Canara Bank

(D) Bank of Baroda

Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Solution: National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL) has finalized the acquisition of two SREI companies namely SREI Equipment Finance and SREI Infrastructure Finance. This acquisition has been done under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), paving the way for resolution of debt worth Rs 32,700 crore. NARCL emerged as the winning bidder under the IBC process. NARCL was formed by the government in 2021, with public sector banks holding the majority stake in NARCL, while the remainder was held by private banks. Canara Bank is the sponsor bank.


Related categories

Very important related articles. Read now

The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

Get the Examsbook Prep App Today