Get Started

Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Last year 158.5K Views
Q :  

India recently celebrated 50 years of diplomatic relations with which country in December 2023?

(A) Republic of Korea

(B) Republic of Africa

(C) Republic of America

(D) Arab Republic

Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Solution: Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi extended his greetings to the President of the Republic of Korea, Shri Yoon Suk Yeol on the completion of 50 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and the Republic of Korea. In 1973, India formally recognized both North and South Korea and established diplomatic relations. By 2022, trade volume is projected to increase to US$27.8 billion. Currently, major South Korean conglomerates including Hyundai Motor, POSCO, LG Electronics and Samsung Electronics are operating in the Indian market.


Q :  

Who has become the fastest batsman to score 2,000 runs in T20I in terms of ball?

(A) Suryakumar Yadav

(B) Glenn Maxwell

(C) Virat Kohli

(D) David Miller

Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Indian T20 captain Suryakumar Yadav created a new record on the South African tour, becoming the fastest batsman to score 2000 runs in T20 International with the ball. Also, Surya jointly achieved this milestone with star batsman Virat Kohli in 56 innings.


Q :  

Which country's NGO has been honoured with the 'International Gender Equality Award' 2023?

(A) Syria

(B) Israel

(C) Afghanistan

(D) Brazil

Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Finland has honored an Afghan NGO with the 'International Gender Equality Award' 2023. This NGO works to promote and protect women's rights in Afghanistan. Prime Minister of Finland Petteri Orpo also presented 300,000 euros along with the award.


Q :  

Who has recently been selected for Vyas Samman, 2023?

(A) Yashpal

(B) Pushpa Bharti

(C) Nirad Chandra Chaudhary

(D) Aarti Goswami

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Noted Hindi writer Pushpa Bharti's 2016 memoir, 'Yaadein, Yaadein aur Yaadein', has been selected for the 33rd Vyas Samman, 2023. This information has been given by KK Birla Foundation in an official statement. Vyas Samman is a literary award which was first given in 1991.


Q :  

How many projects with a total cost of Rs 291.25 crore have been approved for various industries under the TDF scheme recently?

(A) 60

(B) 50

(C) 70

(D) 55

Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

At present, 70 projects have been approved for various industries with a total cost of Rs 291.25 crore and 16 defense technologies have been successfully developed/realized under the scheme.


Q :  

Which department has recently issued 'Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023'?

(A) Central Consumer Protection Authority

(B) Ministry of Education

(C) Finance Department

(D) Consumer Forum

Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Central Consumer Protection Authority, in exercise of the powers conferred by Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, has issued “Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns Guidelines, 2023” on November 30, 2023, for the prevention and regulation of 13 specified dark patterns listed below. Issued.


Q :  

Who has been elected as the Prime Minister of Poland?

(A) Beta Szydło

(B) Donald Tusk

(C) Andrzej Duda

(D) None of these

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Parliament of Poland has elected Donald Tusk as Prime Minister. Tusk came to power after the coalition's victory in the elections held two months ago. 248 parliamentary votes were cast in support of Tusk in the 460-seat lower house of parliament. Poland is a Central European country, its capital is Warsaw.


Q :  

In which state is the annual 'Shar Amartala Torgya' festival celebrated every year?

(A) Assam

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Manipur

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

'Shar Amartala Torgya' Festival is an annual festival celebrated in the state of Arunachal Pradesh. Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu participated in the festival organized in West Kameng district. Amartala (Balemu) of the state is a place of utmost religious importance.


Q :  

Who will be honoured with the Padmapani Lifetime Achievement Award?

(A) Amitabh Bachchan

(B) Javed Akhtar

(C) Asha Bhosle

(D) Rajinikanth

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Veteran lyricist and writer Javed Akhtar will be honored with the Padmapani Lifetime Achievement Award at the Ajanta-Ellora Film Festival. He is being given this award for his contribution to the Indian film industry. He is the co-writer of classic Hindi cinema films like "Zanjeer", "Deewar", "Sholay", "Don", "Kala Patthar" and "Mr. India". Ajanta-Ellora Film Festival was earlier known as Aurangabad International Film Festival.


Q :  

Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) launched Electronic Origin Data Exchange System (EODES) between India and which country?

(A) America

(B) Korea

(C) Africa

(D) India

Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) launched India-Korea Electronic Origin Data Exchange System (EODES). It aims to facilitate smooth implementation of the India-Korea Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) through electronic exchange of basic information between the two Customs Administrations in respect of goods traded under CEPA.


Related categories

Very important related articles. Read now

The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

Get the Examsbook Prep App Today