Join Examsbook
303 0

Q:

 If any question arises as to the age of a judge of the High Court in India, who decides it? 

  • 1
    By the Governor in consultation with the Chief Justice of the High Court.
  • 2
    By the President in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
  • 3
    By the Chief Justice of India in consultation with the President.
  • 4
    By the Chief Justice of India in consultation with the Governor.
  • Show AnswerHide Answer
  • Workspace

Answer : 2. "By the President in consultation with the Chief Justice of India. "
Explanation :

1. If any question arises regarding the age of a Judge of a High Court in India, it is decided by the President in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.

2. Article 214 of the Indian Constitution states that every State shall have a High Court, and Article 231 states that there can be only one High Court for two or more States.

Are you sure

  Report Error

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully