General Knowledge (GK) 2021: GK Questions, Topics, Mock Test, Practice Quiz

Rajesh BhatiaLast week 7.7M Views
GK Questions

At present, competition in competitive exams is increasing continuously and every candidate wants to crack prestigious exam like SSC, UPSC, RPSC, Banking, Police, Railway in their first attempt. But, first of all candidates need to pay special attention to the subject of general knowledge. Because, General Knowledge is the only subject which is much detailed than Reasoning, Mathematics section in the exam. So, this blog is useful for all those candidates who are preparing for competitive exams? It is very important for you to know that General Knowledge (GK) is an important section in all government exams. While General Knowledge is an essential subject to succeed in various exams and crack the interviews related to them, the current affairs, bank-finance, political, history, sports, science-Technics for students to score full marks in GK subject. It is necessary to have special knowledge of the topic related to it.

GK Questions 

Here in this article, we are providing you Important and Latest General Knowledge (GK) 2021: GK Questions, Topics, Mock Test, Practice Tests. By solving all these GK questions quiz daily you can increase your speed and accuracy so that you can solve them according to the latest syllabus and pattern of competitive exams. Also, some such GK questions are also asked in the exam, which are a bit confusing for the students. So, before attempting the General Knowledge questions, stop and think carefully and choose the correct option in the GK MCQ questions. Let us start solving GK questions -

Keywords: General Knowledge Question, GK 2021, gk questions in english, gk questions in hindi, general awareness, common general knowledge questions, gk in hindi


General Knowledge (GK) 2021: GK Questions


Q.1 The 'Dalong Village' covering an area of 11.35 sq. km. has recently (May 2017) been declared as Biodiversity Heritage Site under Section 37(1) of Biological Diversity Act, 2002. The village is situated in the Indian State of -
(A) Manipur
 (B) Madhya Pradesh
 (C) Mizoram
 (D) Maharashtra


Ans .  B


Q.2 ........... is the first woman to head a public sector bank.
(A) Arundhati Bhattacharya
 (B) Shikha Sharma
 (C) Chanda Kochar
 (D) Usha Ananthasubramanyan


Ans .  A


Q.3 World Tourism Day is celebrated on-
(A) September 12
 (B) September 25
 (C) September 27
 (D) September 29


Ans .  C


Q.4 Where is Bose Institute?
(A) Dispur
 (B) Kolkata
 (C) Mumbai
 (D) New Delhi


Ans .  B


Q.5 When is the International Yoga Day celebrated?
(A) June 21
 (B) March 21
 (C) April 22
 (D) May 31


Ans .  A


Q.6 The two-day festival 'North East Calling', is organized by which ministry?
(A) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER)
 (B) Ministry of External Affairs
 (C) Ministry of Home Affairs
 (D) Ministry of Defence


Ans .  A


Q.7 When Government of India confers the "Highest Civilian Honor for Women" by presenting "Nari Shakti Puraskars" ?
(A) June 5
 (B) 8th March, every year, International Women's Day
 (C) June 21
 (D) April 7


Ans .  B


Q.8 The motif of 'Hampi with Chariot' is printed on the reverse of which currency note?
(A) One Rupee Note
 (B) Rs. 500 note
 (C) Rs. 50 note
 (D) Rs. 1000 note


Ans .  C


Q.9 Election Commission of India has decided that the voter's identification shall be mandatory in the elections at the time of poll. Which of the following shall be the main document of identification of a voter?
(A) Voter Slip
 (B) Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC)
 (C) Indelible ink mark
 (D) Electoral rolls


Ans .  B


Q.10 'Line of Blood' is a book written by whom?
(A) Bairaj Khanna
 (B) Ursula Vernon
 (C) Amal EI-Mohtar
 (D) Diksha Basu


Ans .  A


GK Questions - Basic General Knowledge questions and answers 


Q :  

Which state launch a project that aims to provide free internet access to the poor in the State?

(A) Sikkim

(B) Kerala

(C) Karnataka

(D) Assam


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration renamed its Wide Field Infrared Survey Telescope as?

(A) Hubble 2 Space Telescope

(B) Nancy Grace Roman Space Telescope

(C) Hubble legacy Space Telescope

(D) Legend Grace Space Telescope


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

M.P. Veerendra Kumar passed away at the age of 83 due to cardiac arrest in Kozhikode, Kerala. He was a famous?

(A) Singer

(B) Politician

(C) Actor

(D) Cricketer


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Name the first cricketer to score 1000 runs in an innings in any competitive match

(A) Prithvi Shaw

(B) Pranav Dhanawade

(C) Virat Kohli

(D) Shikhar Dhawan


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

According to international standard, what is the distance of marathon race?

(A) 26 miles 385 yards

(B) 26 miles

(C) 36 miles 500 yards

(D) 22 miles


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Beighton Cup is associated with which of the following?

(A) Cricket

(B) Hockey

(C) Football

(D) Volleyball


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The super computer ‘PARAM’ was developed by

(A) TATA

(B) IIT-Kharagpur

(C) IIT-Kanpur

(D) C-DAC


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following was Indian’s first mapping satellite?

(A) CARTOSAT-1

(B) Aryabhatta

(C) Bhaskara -II

(D) INSAT-IA


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The third generation anti-tank missile that was successfully test fired by DRDO at Rajasthan in named

(A) Agni

(B) Nag

(C) Cobra

(D) Toophan


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who is said to be the father of Indian Space Programme? 

(A) Abdul Kalam

(B) Rakesh Sharma

(C) Vikram Sarabhai

(D) Homi Bhabha


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

International Bio-Diversity day is celebrated on

(A) 21st may

(B) 23rd may

(C) 22nd may

(D) 24th may


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

‘The wildlife Protection Act’ was enforced in Indian in the year

(A) 1962

(B) 1972

(C) 1882

(D) 1992


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Where is the electric engine manufactured from the following?

(A) Locomotive Works Chittaranjan

(B) Locomotive Works Jamshedpur

(C) Locomotive Works Patiala

(D) Locomotive Works Varanasi


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

When was the first Tatkal service started?

(A) 21 October 1997

(B) 20 December 1997

(C) 25 November 1997

(D) 22 January 1997


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Where is the world's oldest railway station?

(A) Liverpool

(B) Stockton

(C) Darlington

(D) Others


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

How many kilometer long is the Bogda Paripanjal, the country's longest railway?

(A) 11.26 km

(B) 8.6 km

(C) 9.02 km

(D) 5.1 km


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Where was the first railway platform ticket issued?

(A) Delhi

(B) Lahore

(C) Kolkata

(D) Karachi


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What was the name of the train that ran from Mumbai to Thane?

(A) Deccan Queen

(B) Fury Queen

(C) Black Beauty

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Between which two cities is the longest rail tunnel in India?

(A) Monkeyhill to Khandala

(B) Jammu to Kashmir

(C) Khandala to Pune

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is the length of narrow gauge?

(A) 1 meter

(B) 0 .610 m

(C) 2 .031 m

(D) 0 0.762 m


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In which city is the headquarters of the Central Railway Zone located?

(A) Mumbai Churchgate

(B) Mumbai City

(C) Mumbai Shivaji Terminal

(D) Mumbai Andheri


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which is the major source of income in railways?

(A) Passenger fare

(B) Reserve fare

(C) Freight

(D) Others


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In which year did the first electric train run in India?

(A) 3 February 1929

(B) 3 February 1928

(C) 3 February 1925

(D) 3 February 1930


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In which city the wheels and axles for railways are produced?

(A) Bangalore

(B) Dehradun

(C) Bhopal

(D) Ranchi


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Between which two cities did the first air-conditioned train run?

(A) Mumbai to Kolkata

(B) Mumbai to Baroda

(C) Mumbai to Hyderabad

(D) Mumbai to Delhi


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which zone of railway is called 'Blue Chip'?

(A) South East Central Railway

(B) South Central Railway

(C) South Eastern Railway

(D) South Western Railway


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Tennis player Naomi Osaka belongs to which of the following country?

(A) Japan

(B) China

(C) South Korea

(D) America


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

How many divisions are there in Indian Railways?

(A) 68

(B) 67

(C) 75

(D) 80


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

When did the metro rail service start in India?

(A) 1984

(B) 1988

(C) 1999

(D) 1991


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which year Railway Employees Insurance Scheme was started?

(A) 1980

(B) 1988

(C) 1977

(D) 1978


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 81

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: General Knowledge (GK) 2021: GK Questions, Topics, Mock Test, Practice Quiz

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today