GK General Science Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia11 months ago 1.0M Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
General Science Questions

Today I am providing General Science Questions for Competitive Exams. You can easily get 2-3 marks by practicing the help of General Science Questions and answers for Competitive Exams. This post of General Science Questions for Competitive Exams is very important also related to  General GK Questions and Answers

Here’s a blog of General Science GK Questions for practice for Competitive Exams.  As you know General Science a very useful topic for Competitive Exams as like Rajasthan GK Questions in Hindi

To Increase your performance level, attempt the Test Series and Mock Test with Current Affairs. 

Choose Any Topic Related to General Science for Practice with Answers 


Quizzes: Current Affairs Mock Test, Current Affairs Quiz 

General Science GK

Q :  

______ includes all non-living components, such as air, cloud, dust, land, mountains, rivers, temperature, humidity, water, water vapour, sand, etc.

(A) Biotic environment

(B) Abiotic environment

(C) Artificial environment

(D) Healthy environment


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Abiotic components are non-living factors in the environment which affect ecosystems like temperature, light, air, soil etc.


Q :  

Which of the following is considered to be the purest form of natural water (distilled water) free from impurities? 

(A) Well water

(B) Spring water

(C) River water

(D) Rain water


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Rainwater is the purest form of natural water. It is formed naturally by evaporation followed by condensation of water vapour.


Q :  

Which of the following is an example of an artificial ecosystem?

(A) crop field

(B) Forest

(C) Lake

(D) Pond


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The crop field is an artificial ecosystem. 


Q :  

In our country, vast tracks of forests are cleared and a single plant species is cultivated. This practice promotes:

(A) bio-diversity in the area.

(B) monoculture in the area.

(C) growth of forests.

(D) preservation of natural ecosystem.


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The non-greenhouse gases are:

(A) Carbon dioxide

(B) Methane

(C) Chlorofluorocarbon

(D) Sulphur dioxide


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Whereas oxygen, nitrogen, and argon are not examples of greenhouse gases.


Q :  

The transfer of heat in the atmosphere through the horizontal movement of the air is called:

(A) Dispersion

(B) Advection

(C) Polarization

(D) Reflection


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The transfer of heat through the horizontal movement of air is called advection. Convection is the process of vertical heating of the atmosphere. The air's horizontal movement is relatively more important than the vertical movement for the heating and cooling of the atmosphere.


Q :  

Which of the following is not a component of 5 Es?

(A) Evaluate

(B) Explore

(C) Estimate

(D) Explain


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The 5 E's learning model, developed by 'Rodger Bybee' is an instructional model based on 5 stages which are engaging, exploration, explanation, extend, and evaluation. This constructivist model of learning ensures the active involvement of learners in the teaching-learning process. Engagement phase: In this, students are engaged in the classroom through different learning tasks. This learning task may be an activity, showing any surprising event, peculiar examples etc, where students will get an opportunity to relate their previous knowledge with the existing ideas. Exploration Phase: In this phase, the students have an opportunity to get directly involved with the phenomena and materials. Involving themselves in these activities they develop a grounding of experiences with the phenomenon. Explanation Phase: The third stage is the point at which the learner begins to put the abstract experience and clarify their misconception through discussion in the classroom. You will explain the concept only after students have got the common experiences through collaboration. Elaboration Phase: This phase of this learning cycle provides an opportunity for students to apply their knowledge to new situations, which may include raising new questions and hypotheses to explore. Evaluation Phase: The fifth ‘E’, is an on-going diagnostic process that allows you to determine, whether the learner has attained an understanding of concepts and knowledge.


Q :  

Which of the following tools will be appropriate for assessing social- personal qualities of children engaged in learning EVS through group work?

(A) Assignments

(B) Rating scales

(C) Paper-pencil tests

(D) Oral questions


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Rating scale will be the appropriate tool to assess the social-personal qualities of children engaged in learning EVS through group work because it is a written list of performance criteria to judge student's performance in all categories.


Q :  

Which of the following makes a correct pair?

(A) Assam-Bihu

(B) Orissa - Bharatnatyam

(C) Tamil Nadu - Lavani

(D) Karnataka - Kathak


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Karnataka - kathak - Incorrect (kathak is from Uttar Pradesh) 

Assam - Bihu - Correct. 

Orissa - Bharatnatyam - Incorrect ( Bharatnatyam is from Tamil Nadu) Tamil Nadu - Lavani - Incorrect (Lavani is from Maharastra)


Q :  

The skills required to read a map include:

(A) excellent communication skills to draw out the expressive ability

(B) excellent drawing and painting skills

(C) ability to understand relative position of places, distances and directions

(D) ability to use calculations and sketch positions on a globe


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

the ability to know each location shown on a map. the ability to know what kind of map you are reading. the ability to use a compass or other navigational tool. the ability to think about how a map can be interpreted.


Showing page 1 of 14

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: GK General Science Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully