Join Examsbook
1113 0

Q:

when is the joint sitting of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha held?

  • 1
    never
  • 2
    10 days after the commencement of the session of Parliament
  • 3
    On the commencement of the session of Parliament
  • 4
    At the end of the Parliament session
  • Show AnswerHide Answer
  • Workspace

Answer : 3. "On the commencement of the session of Parliament"
Explanation :

A joint session of Parliament is conducted when both Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha are against a bill that is either already passed or will be passed by the parliament. According to Article 108 of the Indian Constitution, only the President of India can summon the joint sitting of the Parliament.

Are you sure

  Report Error

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully