Alligations and Mixtures Exercise to Practice for Competitive Exams

2 months ago 531 Views
Post

Alligations and Mixtures

Q.1 A vendor buys milk at a certain price, adds water and sells the adulterated milk at the same rate as he bought it for. He makes a 30% profit. What is the % of water he adds to the milk?

(A) 30%

(B) 15%

(C) 20%

(D) 60%


Ans .  A

Watch Video of Indian Constitution: p-1-indian-constitution-in-hindi-bharat-ka-samvidhan

Q.2 A container having a liquid X is at a level of 4/7 its actual level. From this, if x liters are remove and the container is 1/4th full. Finally, 35 liters are added to the container making it ½ full. The value of x and the capacity of the container are respectively are……

(A) 45, 210

(B) 25, 140

(C) 45, 140

(D) 40, 210


Ans .  C

Q.3 A bottle of whisky contains ¾ of whisky and the rest water. How much of the mixture must be taken away and substituted by equal quantity of water so as to have half whisky and half water?

(A) 25%

(B) 45%

(C) 33 1/3 %

(D) 50%


Ans .  C

Q.4 In what ratio must 1: 4 mixtures of whisky and water be mixed with a 1: 1 mixture to obtain a 2: 3 mixtures?

(A) 2: 3

(B) 3: 2

(C) 2: 1

(D) 1: 2


Ans .  C

Q.5 10 liters are removed from a cask full of wine containing 60 liters and is then filled with water. 10 liters of mixture is again withdrawn from the container. What quantity of wine is now left in the cask?

(A) 41 2/3

(B) 27 3/6

(C) 40

(D) cannot be determined


Ans .  A

Q.6 A vessel contains 12 liters of wine and another contains 4 liters of water. 3 liters are taken from each and transferred to the other. Then again, 3 liters are taken from each vessel and transferred to the other. Ratio of wine to water in the two vessels in ….

(A) the first vessel is higher

(B) the second vessel is higher

(C) both is the same

(D) none of these


Ans .  C

Q.7 A milk vendor purchases 33 litres of milk containing milk and water in the ratio 12: 1. He wants to make this a 11: 2 solutions of milk and water and sell the entire quantity at the cost price How much of water needs to be added?

(A) 3 litres

(B) 2 9/11 litres

(C) 2.5 litres

(D) None of these


Ans .  D

Q.8 Nupur has 73 litres of wine in a drum. She replaces 3.65 litres of it with water and keeps doing so till the time the concentration of wine is less than 85%. The minimum umber of operations that Nupur has to perform is…….

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 2

(D) None of these


Ans .  B

Q.9 Five litres are drawn from a ask full of wine and it is then filled with water. Five litres of the mixture are drawn and the cask is again filled with water. The quantity of wine now left in the cask to that of the water in it is in the ratio 361: 39. How much does the cask hold?

(A) 400 litres

(B) 250 litres

(C) 100 litres

(D) 75 litres


Ans .  C

Q.10 An alloy of zinc, tin and copper contains 90% of copper, 7% of zinc and 3% of tin. A second alloy of copper and tin only is melted with the first, and the mixture contains 85% of copper, 5% of zinc and 10% of tin. Find the percentage of tin in the second alloy.

(A) 27.5%

(B) 55%

(C) 22.5%

(D) 45%


Ans .  A

To stay updated download Examsbook andorid app now.

Showing page 1 from 3 pages. Click below links.

Read important articles by clicking these tabs.

Very important related articles. Read now

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

Read more articles

  Report Error : Alligations and Mixtures Exercise to Practice for Competitive Exams

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully