Science GK Quiz for SSC Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 weeks ago 164 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Science GK Quiz for SSC Exams

Welcome to our comprehensive guide on Science General Knowledge (GK) for SSC exams! If you're gearing up for the SSC CGL, CHSL, or any other competitive exams, you know how crucial a strong grasp of science concepts can be. Our Science General Knowledge (GK) for SSC exams blog is designed to help you master the essential science topics commonly featured in these exams. We cover many subjects, including Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Environmental Science, providing you with the latest questions and detailed solutions. Whether you're a beginner looking to build a solid foundation or a seasoned aspirant aiming to refine your knowledge, our resources are tailored to meet your needs. Explore our meticulously curated content, and boost your science GK to excel in your SSC exams!

Science GK Quiz for SSC Exams

In this article Science GK Quiz for SSC Exams, we are sharing the latest and most important Science GK Questions and Answers related to Chemistry, Biology, for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Science GK Quiz for SSC Exams

Q :  

Micro-organisms act on dead plants to produce _.

(A) Sand

(B) Mushroom

(C) Humus

(D) Wood


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Micro-organisms act upon the dead plants to produce a brown or black coloured substance called humus. Humus enriches the soil with minerals and nutrients.


Q :  

The energy of an electron revolving in an atom:

(A) Cannot be negative

(B) Can have any value greater than zero

(C) Can never be positive

(D) is always positive


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
So, the energy of the electron revolving around the nucleus is a negative value meaning less than zero. -If the electron has energy more than zero, it can escape or come out of the atom very easily. -If it happens the atom won't exist.



Q :  

Which metal can be cut with a knife among sodium, lithium, calcium and nickel?

(A) Sodium

(B) Lithium

(C) calcium

(D) all


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Alkali metals (lithium, sodium, potassium) are so soft that they can be cut with a knife. The freshly cut surface is a shiny, silver colour, but this tarnishes quickly to a dull grey as the metal reacts with oxygen and water in the air.


Q :  

The chemical behaviour of an atom depends on its:

(A) on the number of protons in the nucleus

(B) on the number of neutrons in the nucleus

(C) on the number of electrons revolving around the nucleus

(D) on the number of nucleons in the nucleus


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The chemical properties of an element depend on the atomic number of that element. The chemical properties depend on the number of the electrons and the configuration of the valence electrons of that element.


Q :  

22. Nucleons are considered to be a mixture of which components?

(A) Mason

(B) Quark

(C) Lepton

(D) Photon


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Two types of particles may be considered as main constituents of atomic nuclei, namely the protons (p) and the neutrons (n), jointly called the nucleons.


Q :  

The presence of funnel cells is a characteristic feature of ______

(A) Roundworms

(B) SpongeBob

(C) earthworms

(D) tongue worm


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Inside the plasma membrane is the cytoplasm, a fluid. It contains many specialized cell components called cell organelles. Each organelle performs a specific function for the cell.



Q :  

Desert plants have long roots because?

(A) High soil temperature encourages roots to elongate

(B) Roots are long in search of water

(C) There is no water in the land. Therefore, it hardens and puts pressure on the roots, due to which it becomes elongated.

(D) Roots grow in the opposite direction to the heat of the sun


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

A desert is a terrestrial habitat that is very dry and receives very little rainfall annually. Desert plants have deep long roots to absorb water deep below the surface of the ground.


Q :  

What are the biological factors causing disease?

(A) vector

(B) bacteria

(C) factor

(D) pathogen


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

These factors include age, sex, genetic inherited conditions (e.g., sickle-cell, cystic fibrosis), or genetic alterations that increase risks for certain diseases (e.g., BRCA1/BRCA2, MEN1).


Q :  

Which of the following is not an infected disease?

(A) Malaria

(B) Allergies

(C) Influenza

(D) Polia


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Cancer is not an infectious disease. Cancer cannot be passed from one person to another by breathing the same air, sharing a toothbrush, touching. Cancer is a disorder in which cell growth is uncontrolled.


Q :  

In which of the following kidney-shaped guard cells are present?

(A) in dicot plants

(B) in monoecious plants

(C) both of the above

(D) in algae


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

In dicots, the guard cells are kidney bean shaped. The inner wall of guard cell surrounding the stomata are thicker than the outer wall. In monocots, stomata are dumb-bell shaped with thick intervening walls.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Science GK Quiz for SSC Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully