General Science Quiz with Answers

NEW General Science Quiz with Answers

Welcome to the General Science Quiz with Answers blog, your ultimate destination for enhancing your scientific knowledge through fun and engaging quizzes! Whether you're a student, teacher, or lifelong learner, our blog offers a wide range of questions and answers covering various scientific disciplines, including physics, chemistry, biology, earth science, and more. Dive into our interactive General Science Quiz with Answers blog to test your understanding, learn new facts, and challenge yourself with different difficulty levels. Stay curious, stay informed, and let the adventure of discovery begin with each quiz!

General Science Quiz

In this article General Science Quiz with Answers, we are sharing the latest General Science Questions and Answers related to Chemistry GK, Physics GK, Biology GK, Environment GK and Basic Science for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

General Science Quiz with Answers

Q :  

In optics, the refractive index of a substance is described by the formula n = c/v, where c is:

(A) the speed of light in medium

(B) the centre of curvature

(C) the radius of the sphere

(D) the speed of light in vacuum


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Refractive Index Formulan is the refractive index. c is the velocity of light in a vacuum ( 3 × 108 m/s) v is the velocity of light in a substance.


Q :  

The apparent weight of a person in a lift is less than the actual weight when the lift is moving?

(A) up with acceleration

(B) down at the same speed

(C) up with uniform speed

(D) down with acceleration


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
The apparent weight of a body in an elevator moving with downward acceleration is given by N = m ( g – a ) . Thus, the apparent weight of the body is less than the actual weight of the body.



Q :  

Which of the following is the universal recipient blood group?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) AB

(D) 0


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Blood group AB consists of both A and B antigen and no antibodies . It is known as universal recipient.


Q :  

Which of the following led to the expulsion of milk from the breast during suckling?

(A) Prolactin

(B) Oxytocin

(C) Vasopressin

(D) Estrogen and Progesterone


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Oxytocin is an oligopeptide hormone secreted by pars nervosa of pituitary glands of birds and mammals and is involved in contraction of alveoli of mammary glands during release of milk.


Q :  

Which of the following is the volume of urine produced in an adult human every 24 hours?

(A) 1 litre

(B) 1.5 litres

(C) 3.0 litres

(D) 5.0 litres


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The normal range for 24-hour urine volume is 800 to 2,000 milliliters per day (with a normal fluid intake of about 2 liters per day). The examples above are common measurements for results of these tests. Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories.


Q :  

In which form the chemical compound RDX is used?

(A) As an composition

(B) As an reactor

(C) As an explosive

(D) As an nuclear weapon


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

RDX is used as an explosive and is also used in combination with other ingredients in explosives. Its odor and taste are unknown. It is a synthetic product that does not occur naturally in the environment. It creates fumes when it is burned with other substances.


Q :  

Chemistry is a branch of science which can be used for providing the services to mankind. Comment on the statement.

(A) True

(B) False

(C) May Be

(D) Strongly not


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Chemistry is a branch of natural science that deals principally with the properties of substances, the changes they undergo, and the natural laws that describe these changes.


Q :  

Tell the composition of soap.

(A) Sodium salt with fatty acids.

(B) Potassium salt with fatty acids

(C) Both a & b

(D) Sodium and Potassium salt mixed with chemicals


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Soaps are defined as salts of fatty acids, which are prepared by neutralizing the corresponding fatty acid or oil with a base, such as sodium hydroxide, potassium hydroxide, ammonium hydroxide or triethylamine.


Q :  

Which of the following compounds is not used as an alkali?

(A) Sodium hydroxide

(B) Potassium hydroxide

(C) Carbon hydroxide

(D) Nitrogen hydroxide


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Expert-Verified AnswerNitrogen hydroxide is not used as an alkali as it is an acid. The other name of Nitrogen hydroxide is Nitric acid.


Q :  

Which of the following teeth of the child (3-4 Years) is not a part of the milk teeth?

(A) Incisors

(B) Canines

(C) Molars

(D) Premolars


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Premolars are developed once the milk teeth fall off and when the permanent teeth start growing. Hence, premolars are not a part of the milk teeth and are only seen in a permanent set of teeth.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Science Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully