Indian Polity GK for SSC Exams

NEW Indian Polity GK for SSC Exams

Welcome to our Indian Polity General Knowledge blog, your ultimate guide for mastering the essential concepts and facts for SSC Exams. Indian Polity, a crucial component of the SSC syllabus, encompasses the structure, functions, and intricacies of the Indian political system. Our blog covers a wide range of topics including the Constitution of India, the roles and powers of the President, Prime Minister, and Parliament, as well as the functioning of the Judiciary, Election Commission, and more. Stay informed with detailed articles, easy-to-understand summaries, and practice quizzes designed to enhance your preparation and boost your confidence for the SSC exams. Join us in exploring the dynamic world of Indian Polity and pave your way to success!

Indian Polity GK

In this article Indian Polity GK for SSC Exams, we are sharing the latest and most important Indian Polity GK Questions and Answers related to Indian Politics, Rajasthan Politics and the Indian Constitution for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Indian Polity GK for SSC Exams

Q :  

Any legislation which gives unguided and uncontrolled discretion to any executive or administrative authority in the matter of enactment of the law violates which of the following articles of the Constitution of India?

(A) Article 14

(B) Article 28

(C) Article 32

(D) Article 44


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The State shall not deny to any person equality before the law or the equal protection of the laws within the territory of India. The said article is clearly bifurcated – while it commands the State not to deny to any person 'equality before the law', it also commands the State not to deny to any person the equal protection of the laws. Equality before the law prohibits discrimination. It is a negative concept. The concept of 'equal protection of laws' requires the State to accord special treatment to persons in different situations in order to establish equality among all. It is positive in character.


Q :  

In the Indian polity, which one of the following is an essential feature that shows that it is federal in character?

(A) Independence of the judiciary is secured.

(B) The legislature of the Union consists of elected representatives of the constituent units.

(C) The Union Cabinet may have elected representatives of regional parties.

(D) Fundamental Rights are enforceable by the courts.


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Division of powers. An essential feature of a federal system is division of powers.


Q :  

Which one of the following best defines the term ‘State’?

(A) A community of persons residing permanently in a definite territory without any external control and having an organised government.

(B) A politically organised people of a definite territory having the right to govern themselves, to maintain law and order, to protect their natural rights and to secure their means of livelihood.

(C) A number of persons having lived in a definite territory for a very long time with their own culture, tradition and system of government.

(D) A society residing permanently in a definite territory having a central authority and an executive answerable to the central authority and an independent judiciary.


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

With reference to the Indian Judiciary, consider the following statements:

A retired judge of the Supreme Court may be called upon by the Chief Justice of India with the prior permission of the President of India to sit and act as a Judge of the Supreme Court.

Any High Court in India has the power to review its judgment, as does the Supreme Court.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is option 1. In political science, the word State has a more specific and definite meaning- The word State means a politically organised community or society under an independent government within a definite territory. It has the privilege of making laws.


Q :  

With reference to India, consider the following statements:

There is only one citizenship and one domicile in India. Only a person who is a citizen by birth can become the head of the state.

A foreigner who has once been granted citizenship cannot be deprived of it under any circumstances.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) only 1

(B) only 2

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 2 and 3


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Statement 1 is correct. In India, the allegiance of citizens is only to the Union. There is no separate state citizenship. Also, when an Indian citizen voluntarily acquires citizenship of another country, his Indian citizenship automatically ceases. Only one domicile is permitted in India.


Q :  

Which of the following factors determines the best protection of liberty in a liberal democracy?

(A) A committed judiciary

(B) Centralisation of powers

(C) Elected government

(D) Separation of powers


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Separation of powers between the legislature, executive and judiciary is an important safeguard of liberty in a liberal democracy.


Q :  

Under the Indian Constitution, centralisation of wealth violates what?

(A) Right to equality

(B) Directive Principles of State Policy

(C) Right to liberty

(D) Concept of welfare


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

According to Article 39 (c) of the Directive Principles of the Indian Constitution, the operation of the economic system shall not result in concentration of wealth and means of production to the general detriment. Hence, concentration of wealth violates the Directive Principles of State Policy.


Q :  

What is the status of the right to property in India?

(A) It is a legal right, which is available only to citizens

(B) It is a legal right, which is available to any person

(C) It is a fundamental right, which is available only to citizens

(D) It is neither a fundamental right nor a legal right


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Supreme Court has recently held that the right of a citizen to own private property is a human right. Right to property is a legal right available to any person. Article 300-A provides that no person shall be deprived of his property except by authority of law.


Q :  

What was the actual constitutional status of India on 26 January 1950?

(A) Democratic Republic

(B) Sovereign Democratic Republic

(C) Sovereign Secular Democratic Republic

(D) Sovereign Socialist Secular Democratic Republic


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

On 26 January 1950, India was granted the constitutional status of a 'sovereign, democratic, republic'.


Q :  

What is meant by constitutional government?

(A) A representative government with a federal structure of a nation

(B) A government whose head has nominal powers

(C) A government whose head has real powers

(D) A government which is bound by the limitations of the constitution


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Constitutional government is a government which runs according to the constitution of the country. It refers to a government which is limited by the constitution which may be written or unwritten. The rules and policies of the government are limited by a constitution which describes the basic law of the land.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Polity GK for SSC Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully