Top History Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 weeks ago 266 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Top History Questions for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our comprehensive guide on the "Top History Questions for Competitive Exams." Whether you are preparing for civil services, entrance exams, or any other competitive tests, mastering historical knowledge is crucial. Our Top History Questions blog curates and compiles essential history questions, covering significant events, influential figures, and pivotal eras. With a focus on accuracy and relevance, we aim to provide a valuable resource to help you excel in your exams. Dive into our expertly crafted questions and answers to enhance your understanding and ensure you are well-prepared for any history-related challenge.

Top History Questions

In this article Top History Questions for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the most important Indian History questions and Answers related to Ancient History, Medieval History and Modern History for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Top History Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

In which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Dev Raya II : Sangama

(B) Vira Narasimha : Tuluva

(C) Venkata II : Aravidu

(D) Narsimha : Chalukya


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who was the leader of the non-violent civil disobedience movement against British rule in India?

(A) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Bhagat Singh

(D) NathuRam Vermaa


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

In the year 1930, under the leadership of M.K.Gandhi, the Civil Disobedience Movement began. The Civil Disobedience Movement was founded on the principle of defying British regulations. From his ashram in Sabarmati, Gandhiji started his legendary Salt March Dandi March to the Gujarati seaside village of Dandi.


Q :  

Who was the first Indian woman in space?

(A) Sunita Williams

(B) Rekha Sharmaa

(C) Kalpana Chawla

(D) Manisha Bahal


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Kalpana Chawla (March 17, 1962 – February 1, 2003) was born in Karnal, India. She was the first Indian - American astronaut and first Indian woman in space. She first flew on Space Shuttle Columbia in 1997 as a mission specialist and primary robotic arm operator.


Q :  

Which battle in 1757 marked the beginning of British rule in India?

(A) Battle of Panipat

(B) Battle of Khajuroho

(C) Battle of Haldighati

(D) Battle of Plassey


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The famous Battle of Plassey was fought here on 23rd June, 1757 between the last independent ruler of Bengal, NawabSiraj Ud-Daula (1756-1757) and the British forces under the command of Lord Clive. This battle marked the advent of the British rule in the erstwhile Bengal and in India as a whole.


Q :  

The Indian National Congress was founded in which year?

(A) 1885

(B) 1886

(C) 1888

(D) 1944


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

On 28 December 1885, the Indian National Congress was founded at Gokuldas Tejpal Sanskrit College in Bombay, with 72 delegates in attendance. Hume assumed office as the General Secretary, and Womesh Chunder Bonnerjee of Calcutta was elected president.


Q :  

With reference to India, consider the following statements:

There is only one citizenship and one domicile in India. Only a person who is a citizen by birth can become the head of the state.

A foreigner who has once been granted citizenship cannot be deprived of it under any circumstances.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) only 1

(B) only 2

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 2 and 3


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Statement 1 is correct. In India, the allegiance of citizens is only to the Union. There is no separate state citizenship. Also, when an Indian citizen voluntarily acquires citizenship of another country, his Indian citizenship automatically ceases. Only one domicile is permitted in India.


Q :  

Which ancient Indian text is considered the oldest surviving scripture in the world?

(A) Atharved

(B) Rigveda

(C) Yjurved

(D) Saamved


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Rigveda Samhita is the oldest extant Indic text. It is a collection of 1,028 Vedic Sanskrit hymns and 10,600 verses in all, organized into ten books (Sanskrit: mandalas). The hymns are dedicated to Rigvedic deities.


Q :  

Who is known as the Father of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Bhagat Singh

(B) NathuRam Vermaa

(C) Chandra Shekhar

(D) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar is known as the father of Indian constitution. On 29 August 1947, the Constituent Assembly set up a Drafting Committee. This Drafting Committee was headed by Ambedkar.


Q :  

The Indus Valley Civilization was primarily located in which modern-day country?

(A) Afgaanistaan

(B) Pakistan

(C) India

(D) China


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Indus River Valley Civilization, 3300-1300 BCE, also known as the Harappan Civilization, extended from modern-day northeast Afghanistan to Pakistan and northwest India.


Q :  

What famous ancient university was located in the city of Nalanda?

(A) Varanasi University

(B) Takashshila University

(C) Vrindavan University

(D) Nalanda University


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Ancient alanda UniversityNalanda was established in the 5th century AD in Bihar, India. Founded in 427 in northeastern India, not far from what is today the southern border of Nepal, it survived until 1197.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top History Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully