Geography GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 weeks ago 215 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Geography GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Are you gearing up for competitive exams and looking to bolster your geographical knowledge? Our Geography GK Quiz blog is your ultimate resource for mastering geography general knowledge. We offer diverse quizzes designed to test and enhance your understanding of physical geography, world capitals, climatic zones, maps, and more. Whether preparing for civil services, banking, SSC, or any other competitive exam, our carefully curated quizzes will help you stay ahead. Dive into our blog to challenge yourself, learn new facts, and ensure you're ready to ace those geography sections with confidence!

Geography GK Quiz

In this article Geography GK Quiz for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the latest and most important Indian Geography GK Quiz with Answers related to Indian Geography, Rajasthan Geography, and World Geography under the General Knowledge section for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Geography GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

After whom is the name 'Mount Everest' named?

(A) In the name of the King of England

(B) Named after the first climber to reach the summit

(C) In the name of a Surveyor General of India

(D) In the name of the Viceroy of India


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Mount Everest is a peak in the Himalaya mountain range. It is located between Nepal and Tibet, an autonomous region of China. At 8,849 meters (29,032 feet), it is considered the tallest point on Earth. In the nineteenth century, the mountain was named after George Everest, a former Surveyor General of India.


Q :  

Which of the following highlands is not a part of the Telangana Plateau?

(A) Aravalli

(B) Western Ghats

(C) Eastern Ghats

(D) Satpura


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Aravalli range is not a part of the Telangana Plateau. It is situated in the northwestern part of India and it runs approximately 692 km in the south west direction.


Q :  

In which state is the first built Synagogue in India located?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) West Bengal

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Kerala


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Paradesi Synagogue | Oldest synagogue in India, Kochi | Britannica


Q :  

With how many countries does West Bengal share borders?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

West Bengal and three international countries share borders. With Bangladesh in the east, Bhutan and Nepal in the north, the state has international boundaries.


Q :  

India is the largest country in the world in terms of area.

(A) 2

(B) 4

(C) 6

(D) 7


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
India is the seventh largest country in the world in terms of total area (land and water).


Q :  

Duncan Passage is situated between which of the following?

(A) South and Little Andaman

(B) North and South Andaman

(C) North and Middle Andaman

(D) Andaman and Nicobar


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
The Duncan Passage is a strait in the Indian Ocean. It is located between South Andaman and Little Andaman. It is about 48 km wide. It separates Rutland Island (part of Great Andaman) to the North and Little Andaman to the South.



Q :  

In which of the following hemisphere is India located?

(A) Northern and Eastern

(B) Southern and Eastern

(C) Northern and Western

(D) Northern and Southern


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
India is entirely located in the Northern Hemisphere of the Earth.


Q :  

82122 east longitude is important for India because

(A) It determines the Indian Standard Time

(B) It affects the tropical climate of India

(C) It divides India into eastern and western regions

(D) It helps in determining the local time in eastern India


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
The five states in India through which the Indian Standard Meridian (82.5' E) passes are Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, and Andhra Pradesh.



Q :  

Jawahar tunnel is in which state?

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Jammu and Kashmir

(C) Uttaranchal

(D) Goa


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Jawahar Tunnel, also called Banihal Tunnel is a road tunnel at elevation of 2,194 m (7,198 ft) in Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in India below the Banihal Pass in the Pir Panjal mountain range in lower Himalayas.


Q :  

Which of the following is the territory which does not share its boundary with Mizoram?

(A) Nagaland

(B) Myanmar

(C) Assam

(D) Tripura


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct option is Nagaland; it does not share a boundary with Mizoram but it does share its boundary with Assam and Myanmar.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Geography GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully