Analogies Questions in English with answers for SSC and Bank Exams

Last year 50.3K Views
Analogies questions in Hindi

Here in this post, you can get important analogies questions in Hindi for SSC, bank exams and competitive exams. These analogies Questions and answers in Hindi are for those students who appeared in competitive exams with the Hindi language. 

Let's try to solve Analogies Questions in Hindi with answers yourself and track your results in this topic. These selective Analogies Questions in Hindi are helpful to score better in SSC and Bank exams.

Analogy questions for competitive exams:


Direction: (1-20): In each of the following questions; words are given at both sides of :: sign. One word is missing, which is shown by a question mark(?). Select a word from the option given, which is fit in the analogy given in the question. The analogy shows that the relation between words at both sides of the :: sign are same.

Q.1. Hand : Nail :: Palm : ?

(A) Fingernail 

(B) Thumb

(C) Wrist

(D) Scratch


Ans .  A

Q.2. Sweater : Cloth :: Ramayana : ?

(A) Religion 

(B) Book 

(C) Hindu

(D) Story


Ans .  B

Q.3. Wheel : Cart :: Soldier ?

(A) Constable 

(B) Army

(C) war

(D) Peace


Ans .  B

Q.4. Hair : Bald :: Fertile : ?

(A) Plant

(B) Land

(C) Green

(D) Barren


Ans .  D

Q.5. Garage : Motorcar :: ? : Aircraft

(A) Jetty

(B) Hanger 

(C) Port

(D) Station


Ans .  B

Q.6. ? Knee :: Wrist : Elbow

(A) Hand

(B) Ankle

(C) Leg

(D) Fingers 


Ans .  C

Q.7. Head : Mind :: ? : Aircraft

(A) Jetty

(B) Hanger

(C) Port

(D) Station 


Ans .  A

Q.8. Sparrow : Fish :: Aircraft : ?

(A) Air

(B) Car

(C) Water

(D) Vessel


Ans .  D

Q.9. Light : Ray :: Voice : ?

(A) Sound

(B) Ultrasonic

(C) Audible 

(D) Wave


Ans .  D

Q.10. Ocean : Pond :: Kilometre ?

(A) Centimetre

(B) Meter

(C) Millimetre

(D) Decimetre


Ans .  C

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Analogies Questions in English with answers for SSC and Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully