Ancient History GK Questions for CTET Exam

Rajesh BhatiaLast week 399 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Ancient History GK Questions for CTET Exam

Knowing Ancient Indian History GK is incredibly important for all the candidates. Ancient Indian History GK Questions are required not only in Rajasthan but it's a necessity for competitive exams held altogether the states of India and the CTET Exam. Also, Indian History GK Questions are covered in maximum quantity in various exams like UPSC, SSC, PSC, SBI, RRB, and CTET. Therefore, the candidate who wants to attain the government exam should pay special attention to Indian History GK Questions.

Ancient Indian History GK

Today, I'm giving Important Ancient Indian History GK Questions and Answers for CTET and other competitive exams through this blog, which you would like to read. However, being Indian, we should have a small amount of data on Ancient Indian History. I can surely say that the next Ancient Indian History GK Questions will help cover many questions in your exam.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Ancient History GK Questions for CTET Exam

  Q :  

Which deity got the place of Indra in the later Vedic period?

(A) Prajapati

(B) Vedapti

(C) Dijvijay

(D) Brahma


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who was the founder of Pataliputra city?

(A) Chandra Gupta

(B) Ashoka

(C) Udayin

(D) HarshVardhan


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who ruled Magadha at the time of Alexander?

(A) Udayin

(B) Chandra Gupta

(C) Dhananand

(D) Ashoka


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who was said to be 'Sarvekshatrantak' meaning the destroyer of Kshatriyas?

(A) Udayin

(B) Chandra Gupta

(C) Mahapadmananda

(D) Ashoka


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

When did the famous expansion or battle of Jhelum take place between Sikandar and Purush?

(A) 306 BC

(B) 366 BC

(C) 326 BC

(D) 328 BC


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Where is the evidence of the dockyard found in the Indus Civilization?

(A) Harappa

(B) Indus

(C) Pakistan

(D) Lothal


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is the commonly accepted date of the Indus Civilization?

(A) 1500-1150 BC

(B) 2000-1750 BC

(C) 2500-1750 BC

(D) 2800-1750 BC


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Whom did the Rigvedic Aryans worship?

(A) Shiv

(B) Nature

(C) Vishnu

(D) Fire


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Where was the original abode of Aryans?

(A) Africa Minor

(B) Asia Minor

(C) South America Minor

(D) Europe Minor


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Where is the phrase 'Satyamev Jayate' taken from?

(A) Vedas

(B) Mundakopanishad

(C) Upanishads

(D) Puranas


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Ancient History GK Questions for CTET Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today