Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

Rajesh Bhatia3 days ago 64.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022

Current Affairs may well be defined because of the information associated with political events, sports, history, arts, and even economic events that are happening at the current time within the surroundings. The Current Affairs section is subdivided into National Affairs, affairs, Political Views, Science and Technology, Economics News, and Sports Current Affairs. All aspirants must note that skipping the present Affairs section wouldn't be an honest idea, because it holds utmost importance in scoring good marks.

Importance of Current Affairs

Engaging with current affairs within the era helps students be well-informed and broadens their perspectives on current issues. It is compulsory to the candidates to develop an opinion or a perspective about national & worldly affairs to study Current Affairs.

With Current Affairs, scholars can learn about the events happening around them.

Current Affairs always helps in increasing the knowledge level of the candidates.

Current Affairs are an integral part of any competitive exam preparation and hold maximum weightage in total marks.

If you want to crack any competitive exams like UPSC, banking, defence, railway SSC and other government exams of states, the best knowledge of current affairs is necessary for success. Best Source of Current Affairs

We’ve updated daily & monthly quizzes and articles on Current Affairs from the attitude of the state examination. Despite all these aspirants can study current affairs through other sources:

You can study newspapers like the Hindustan Times, Times of India, Indian Express, Patrika, Daily News, Dainik Bhaskar Dainik Jagran, etc. Magazines like Yojana, Kurukshetra, and Economic and Political Weekly can even be a source for follow-up on Current Affairs. A monthly magazine, together with PIB, and RSTV could be a great way to revise the monthly Current Affairs.

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz 2024 - 06 April to 12 April

Q :  

Global Hepatitis Report 2024, released recently by which organization?

(A) ISRO

(B) UNESCO

(C) WHO

(D) NASA


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The 2024 WHO Global Hepatitis Report highlights India's high prevalence, with 2.9 crore cases of hepatitis B and 0.55 crore cases of hepatitis C. Released during the World Hepatitis Summit, WHO aims to eliminate hepatitis by 2030. The report underlines the importance of awareness, vaccination, and health care. In 2022, India could see 50,000 new hepatitis B cases, 1.4 lakh hepatitis C cases and 1.23 lakh deaths.


Q :  

Simon Harris has recently become the new Prime Minister of which country?

(A) Israel

(B) Ireland

(C) Arabia

(D) France


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Simon Harris, 37, became the youngest Prime Minister (Taoiseach) of Ireland, succeeding Leo Varadkar, on April 9, 2024. The Prime Minister is elected by members of the Dáil, the lower house of the Oireachtas, the bicameral parliament of Ireland.


Q :  

C-Dome air defence system, seen in the news recently, has been developed by which country?

(A) Israel

(B) Iraq

(C) Iran

(D) Malaysia


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Israel deployed its ship-based defence system, C-Dome, for the first time. Sea-Dome, a naval adaptation of the Iron Dome, protects against rocket and missile threats. Using radar detection and interceptors, it claims high effectiveness.


Q :  

In which city will the Indian Navy Half Marathon be organized?

(A) Kolkata

(B) Jaipur

(C) Mumbai

(D) New Delhi


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Indian Navy has announced to organize half marathon race in Delhi on 06 October 24. The main objective of the event is to strengthen the Navy's relationship with the civil society and spread awareness about the vital role of the Navy in defence. The Navy also organizes such events every year in Mumbai, Visakhapatnam and Kochi.


Q :  

India has acquired the right to operate the overseas Sittwe port, in which country?

(A) Iran

(B) Qatar

(C) Sri Lanka

(D) Myanmar


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

  Sittwe Port in Myanmar will now be operated by India. After Chabahar Port of Iran, this is the second foreign port which will be operated by India. A proposal of India Ports Global (IPGL) has been approved to take over the operations of this port located on the Kaladan River.


Q :  

Who launched India's first private sub-meter resolution surveillance satellite?

(A) Agnikul Cosmos

(B) Dhruv space

(C) Tata Advanced Systems Limited

(D) Skyroot Aerospace


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL) launched India's first privately built sub-meter resolution surveillance satellite TSAT-1A. TASL in collaboration with Satellogic launched it on April 7 from Kennedy Space Center, Florida with the help of Spacex's Falcon 9 rocket.


Q :  

In which city will the National Women's Hockey League be inaugurated?

(A) Ranchi

(B) Lucknow

(C) Varanasi

(D) Bhopal


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

National Women's Hockey League will be inaugurated in Ranchi on 30th April. It will be organized from 30 April to 10 May. Eight quarter-finalists in the Senior Women's National Championship in Haryana, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Bengal, Mizoram, Manipur and Odisha - Pune will compete in the first phase of the league. This league will provide an opportunity to the emerging players in the country to hone their skills.


Q :  

Who has recently been appointed by Wipro as the CEO and MD of the company?

(A) Srinivas Palliya

(B) Ajay Kala

(C) Vinay Sinha

(D) Dinesh Khurana


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Wipro has recently appointed Srinivas Pallia as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of the company. He has replaced Thierry Delaporte. Srinivas Pillai studied at the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore and joined Wipro in 1992.


Q :  

Who will organize the 'Shakti-Music and Dance Festival'?

(A) Sangeet Natak Academy

(B) Global Music Institute

(C) Swarnabhoomi Music Academy

(D) IIFA


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Sangeet Natak Akademi will organize 'Shakti - Festival of Music and Dance' from April 9 to 17 in seven different Shaktipeeths of the country. 'Shakti Utsav' is starting from Kamakhya Temple in Guwahati. Sangeet Natak Akademi is the National Academy of Performing Arts and an autonomous institution of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.


Q :  

In which country will the Clean Energy Investor Forum be organized by IPEF?

(A) India

(B) China

(C) Singapore

(D) Malaysia


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) will organize the Clean Energy Investor Forum in Singapore. IPEF was launched in May 2022 and currently consists of 14 partners. IPEF Clean Energy Investor Forum is an initiative under IPEF. India is also included in IPEF.


Showing page 1 of 397

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Current Affairs Today - Latest Current Affairs Questions 2024

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully