Antonyms (Objective Type Question for Competitive Exams) (Part B)

Rajesh Bhatia4 years ago 1.8K Views
Antonyms exercise with answer

Practice with antonyms exercise with answers of general English for competitive exams. This antonyms exercise with answer is covering important antonyms questions and answers.

Try to attempt these antonyms exercise yourself for better understanding and check the answers for results. let's do it!


Antonyms Exercise with Answers general English: Antonyms Questions

Each of the words below printed is bold is followed by four choices, choose the word or group of words which is opposite of the key word.

Q.1 Bias….

(A) prejudice

(B) tendency

(C) resent

(D) inclination

The correct option is (C)

To know more about Average Problems: click here Average Questions and Answers

Q.2 Coincidence….

(A) incidence

(B) accident

(C) chance

(D) adaptation

The correct answer is option (A)

Q.3 Captivate….

(A) allure

(B) bewitch

(C) charm

(D) repent

The correct answer is option (D)

Q.4 Deter….

(A) encourage

(B) differ

(C) postpone

(D) prorogue

The correct answer is option (A)

Q.5 Distract….

(A) calm

(B) attract

(C) contract

(D) protract

The correct answer is option (A)

Q.6 Obsolete….

(A) up-to-date

(B) antiquated

(C) abolished

(D) disused

The correct answer is option (A)

Q.7 Zest….

(A) gusto

(B) relish

(C) crowd

(D) boredom

The correct answer is option (D)

Q.8 Dilatory….

(A) tardy

(B) late

(C) prompt

(D) delayed

The correct answer is option (C)

Q.9 Malleable……

(A) intractable

(B) dispersal

(C) plausible

(D) inexplicit

The correct answer is option (A)

Q.10 Palatable….

(A) lovable

(B) tasty

(C) rascal

(D) detesting

The correct answer is option (D)

Know more about Error in Use of Articles

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: Antonyms (Objective Type Question for Competitive Exams) (Part B)

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today