Common Error Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

Vikram Singh9 months ago 2.6K Views Join Examsbook
Common Error Questions with Answers

A common error is an important topic in English subject. You have to find an error in the questions coming under this topic. Such questions come in all competitive exams like Bank, SSC, and other state-level exams. If the student keeps practicing these common error questions then he can get good marks in English subjects.

The questions that we are presenting for you here, these questions have come in the examinations of the last many years. So you should practice these questions continuously and also improve your performance with Common Errors in English Grammar Questions here.

Common Error Questions with Answers 

Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark (1), (2) or (3). It there is No error, your answer is (4).

Q :  

One of my desires (1)/ are to become (2)/ a doctor (3)/. No error. (4)

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : B

Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark (1), (2) or (3). It there is No error, your answer is (4).

Q :  

I went to the temple (1)/ with my parents, my aunts (2)/ and my cousins (3)/. No error. (4)

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : A

Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark (1), (2) or (3). It there is No error, your answer is (4).

Q :  

When the football team walked onto the field (1)/ the crowd burst into applause, (2)/ but some cheers were heard too. (3)/ No error (4).

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : C

Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark (1), (2) or (3). It there is No error, your answer is (4).

Q :  

A milk (1)/ can provide protein (2)/ for a nutritionally balanced diet. (3)/ No error (4). 

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : A

Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark (1), (2) or (3). It there is No error, your answer is (4).

Q :  

In Singapore (1)/my brother-in law with his wife (2)/were present at the function. (3)/No error. (4).

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : C

Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark (1), (2) or (3). It there is No error, your answer is (4).

Q :  

If motorists do not observe the traffic regulations (1)/they will be stopped, ticketed (2)/and have to pay a fine. (3)/ No error. (4)

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : C

In these questions read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is (D).

Q :  

I am really disappointed (A)/ in not having saw my friends (B)/ while I was in New Delhi on vacation this summer. (C)/ No error (D).

(A) C

(B) D

(C) A

(D) B


Correct Answer : D

Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is No error, the answer is (4). 

Q :  

The members of the Opposition Party in the Parliament (1)/ shout upon the minister (2)/ if he makes a wrong statement (3)/. No error (4). 

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : B

Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is No error, the answer is (4). 

Q :  

I told him (1)/that we enjoyed very much (2)/at the party. (3)/ No error (4). 

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : B

Directions: In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is No error, the answer is (4). 

Q :  

The mason will not (1)/do the work (2)/except give the order. (3)/No error (4). 

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common Error Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today