Computer GK Questions for All Competitive Exams

Vikram Singh7 months ago 3.5K Views Join Examsbook
Computer GK Questions for All Competitive Exams

Computer General Knowledge is a huge subject and asked in all types of competitive exams like SSC, CTET, UPSC, IBPS Clerk, IBPS PO, RBI, TE. There are many sections in this topic which are very important from the exam point of view. So you cannot ignore these questions at all. Therefore, in this blog, important questions are being given for you, which have come in the examinations of the last many years. So practice these questions and get the high score in the exam.

Computer GK Questions for All Competitive Exams


Q :  

Thin plate or board having electronic components is called?

(A) Hard Disk

(B) ROM

(C) RAM

(D) circuit board


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The hardware used to read the disc is?

(A) CPU

(B) Floppy Disk

(C) Disk Drive

(D) Hardware


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

116. Which port connects certain types of musical instruments to sound cards?

(A) BUS

(B) MINI

(C) USB

(D) MIDI


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The main board of the computer is called?

(A) Mother Board

(B) Father Board

(C) keyboard

(D) All these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following is not an example of a storage device?

(A) Floppy

(B) Hard Disk

(C) CD

(D) RAM


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which device can differentiate between program an

(A) Memory

(B) Input device

(C) output device

(D) Micro processor


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What can you do with a CD?

(A) read

(B) write

(C) read and write

(D) either read or write


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The most common types of storage devices are?

(A) Optical

(B) Magnetic

(C) Magnetic

(D) Persistent


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What type of storage devices are used in cell phones?

(A) Cache

(B) Rome

(C) Flash

(D) Buffer


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Floppy disk is related to which type of memory?

(A) External

(B) internal

(C) volatile

(D) A and B


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Computer GK Questions for All Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today