Computer GK Quiz and Answers

Babu Lal Kumawat8 months ago 1.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Computer GK Quiz and Answers

Dive into the world of technology with our Computer General Knowledge Quiz and Answers article! Test your knowledge about computers, software, hardware, and IT concepts with our carefully curated set of questions. Whether you're a tech enthusiast or just curious about the digital world, this quiz offers a fun and engaging way to learn and challenge yourself. 

Computer GK Quiz 

In this article Computer GK Quiz and Answers, from basic computer terminology to advanced programming concepts, our quiz covers a wide range of topics. Explore the fascinating realm of computers and enhance your understanding of the digital age for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Computer GK Quiz and Answers

Q :  

The _______ option in Windows splits the image between the computer and the projector whenever we connect the projector to the computer. In this way, you can display some scenes on your computer screen and some other scene on the projector screen.

(A) Computer only

(B) duplicate

(C) Extend

(D) Projector only (second screen only)


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Extend in Windows divides the image between the computer and the projector whenever we connect the projector to the computer. In this way, you can display one scene on your computer screen and another scene on the projector screen.


Q :  

Computers on the Internet are uniquely identified through ______?

(A) Email address

(B) Web address

(C) IP address

(D) House address


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Computers on the Internet are uniquely identified through their IP address.

2. IP address (Internet Protocol address) is a digital address used to identify a computer or device on the Internet or any other network.

3. IP address is a set of four numbers. It is in this format 191.150.1.38. Is visible in. The set of numbers for an IP address ranges from 0 to 255. That means the IP address ranges from 0.0.0.0 to 255.255.255.255.


Q :  

The huge computer network that connects millions of people across the world is called?

(A) lane

(B) Hypertext

(C) e -mail

(D) Internet


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. Internet means-

The Internet is a worldwide network of computers. The Internet consists of many local, regional, national and international networks. It is an international network of computers that interconnects millions of enterprises, government agencies, educational institutions individuals, etc. There is no denying the fact that the Internet has created a revolution in the way we live our lives. It has changed the way we communicate, do business and receive information, as well as our entertainment.

2. Network meaning is-

- A network is a group of computers that are interconnected through various devices so that they can communicate with each other.

Networks can be classified in many ways. One way to classify networks is based on the area they cover.

- A local Area Network (LAN) is a network in an office, building or premises.

- Metropolitan Area Network (MAN) is a network within a city.


Q :  

Which of the following is not application software?

(A) Windows XP

(B) VLC Media Player

(C) Adobe Reader

(D) Photoshop


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. The application software among these is not Windows XP.

2. List of Application Software-

- VLC MEDIA PLAYER

-  Adobe Reader

- Photoshop

Q :  

_______ is a tool in MS Excel 2010 that works backwards for the purpose of calculating an unknown value.

(A) Boolean operator

(B) mail merge

(C) Goal Seek

(D) bookmark


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. In MS Excel 2010, "Goal Seek" is a tool that works backwards with the aim of calculating an unknown value.

2. This tool allows you to set a desired result in one cell and then adjust the values in other cells to achieve that result.


Q :  

Given the following e-mail fields, which e-mail addresses will 'D' be able to see when he receives the message?
To... A@test.com
 Cc... B@test.com; 
C@test.com
 Bcc... D@test.com; E@test.com

(A) A@test.com

(B) A@lest.com; B@test.com; C@test.com.

(C) A@test.com: E@test.com

(D) A@test.com; E@test.com: B@test.com: C@test.com


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The following e-mail fields are given, when 'D' receives the message he will see the following e-mail addresses-
A@lest.com; b@test.com; C@test.com.


Q :  

What is the difference between pressing Ctrl+X and Ctrl+C buttons in MS Word 2010?

(A) Ctrl+x is used to paste the text and Ctrl+c is used to copy the text.

(B) Ctrl+x is used to cut the text and Ctrl+c is used to copy the text.

(C) Ctrl+x is used to copy the text and Ctrl+c is used to cut the text.

(D) Ctrl+x is used to select text and Ctrl+c is used to copy text.


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Ctrl+x is used to cut the text and Ctrl+c is used to copy the text.


Q :  

The primary purpose of a computer is to process _______ and convert it into information.

(A) Electricity

(B) Data

(C) Raw material

(D) Water


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The primary purpose of a computer is to process data and convert it into information. Data is defined as unprocessed information, which is then processed or structured to provide meaningful results. Information is defined as data that can be used for a specific purpose.

2. Computers process data in the following ways-

- Input: Computers receive data through input devices, such as a keyboard, mouse, or camera.

- Processing: Computers process data through processors. The processor operates on data according to a set of instructions.

- Output: Computers display data through output devices, such as monitors, printers, or speakers.


Q :  

Compact Disc Recordable (CDR) is a _______.

(A) Road Aaj Disk

(B) Write, erase, re-write disc

(C) Semi-conductor disc

(D) Write Once Road Many (WORM) Disk


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. Compact Disc Recordable (CDR) is a write-once-read-many (WORM) disc.

2. CD-R stands for Compact Disc Recordable and is a digital optical disc storage format.

3. A CD-R disc is a compact disc that can be written once and read multiple times freely.


Q :  

What is the correct example of a cell address in MS Excel 2010?

(A) 114 AZ

(B) AZ145

(C) A12AZ

(D) 11AZ12


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct example of cell address in MS Excel 2010 is AZ145.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

      Report Error: Computer GK Quiz and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully