Computer Basic Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 1.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Computer Basic Questions and Answers

Welcome to our Computer Basics Questions and Answers blog! Here, we delve into the fundamental aspects of computing, catering to both beginners and enthusiasts alike. Whether you're curious about hardware, software, programming, or general computing concepts, we've got you covered. Our Computer Basics Questions and Answers blog features concise explanations, clear answers, and practical tips to demystify the world of computers. Join us as we explore the essentials and empower you to navigate the digital landscape with confidence.

Computer Basic Questions

In this article Computer Basic Questions and Answers, we are sharing the most important and the latest Computer Basic Questions and Answers related to Computer Software, Hardware, SEO, Computer Memory etc for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Computer Basic Questions and Answers

Q :  

Logical schema is defined as a_________

(A) Is the entire database

(B) A standard way of organising information for business

(C) Master fields

(D) Queries


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
A logical data model or logical schema is a data model of a specific problem domain expressed independently of a particular database management product or storage technology (physical data model) but in terms of data structures such as relational tables and columns, object-oriented classes, or XML tags.



Q :  

The view of total database content is_________

(A) Conceptual view

(B) Internal View

(C) External view

(D) Physical view


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
It contains information about the entire database in terms of small and simple structures.



Q :  

What is an error in a program that produces wrong or inappropriate results called?

(A) Byte

(B) Bug

(C) Unit problem

(D) Programming error


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
An error in computer data is called Bug. A software bug is an error, flaw, failure or fault in a computer program or system that causes it to produce an incorrect or unexpected result, or to behave in unintended ways. ... Bugs can trigger errors that may have ripple effects.



Q :  

Which of the following is not a search engine?

(A) Yahoo

(B) Bingo

(C) Google

(D) Windows


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Detailed Solution. Google, Yahoo, and Alta Vista are search engines, while Facebook is not a search engine. Owned by American business Meta Platforms, Facebook is a social networking and social media website.


Q :  

The search results are generally presented in a line of results often referred to as :

(A) Tag List

(B) Search Engine Result Pages

(C) Search Engine Pages

(D) Category List


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The search results are generally presented in a line of results, often referred to as search engine results pages (SERPs).


Q :  

DVD is an example of?

(A) Output device

(B) Hard Disk

(C) optical disc

(D) object disc


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Digital Versatile Disc (DVD), sometimes also known as Digital Video Disc (DVD), is an optical disc storage media format for storing digital data.

2. DVD offers higher storage capacity than compact disc (CD) when having the same size.

3. It is a digital optical dose storage format. It can be used for storing video, audio, images or data.


Q :  

Which of the following is an example of an optical disc?

(A) Magnetic Disc

(B) Memory Disk

(C) Digital Versatile Disc

(D) All these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

An optical disk drive (ODD) uses a laser light to read data from or write data to an optical disc. These include CDs, DVDs, and Blu-ray discs.


Q :  

In a star network, how many lines are required for connecting N nodes to the host node?

(A) N + 1

(B) N/2

(C) (N/2) – 1

(D) N – 1


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

In star topology, 'n-1' lines are required for connecting 'n' nodes.


Q :  

In which device of the following is NOT an output?

(A) Plotter

(B) Monitor

(C) Dot matrix printer

(D) touchscreen


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
A touchscreen is not an Output Device.


Q :  

Which shortcuts are used to close an open workbook in MS Excel 365?

(A) Ctrl + X

(B) Ctrl + W

(C) Ctrl + L

(D) Ctrl + C


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Most people know that CTRL + N will create a new workbook in Excel. However, there are many different ways to close workbooks. Both CTRL + W and CTRL + F4 will close the current workbook. If you would like to close all workbooks that are open, as well as Excel itself, the shortcut that will achieve this is Alt + F4.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Computer Basic Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully