Computer GK Quiz Questions and Answers

Babu Lal Kumawat11 months ago 2.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Computer GK Quiz Questions and Answers

Covering various aspects of all competitive exams, Computer GK Quiz questions and quizzes of a wide range of technical questions have been prepared on all topics like fundamentals of computer hardware and software, programming languages, networking, cyber security and upcoming technologies and the internet There are MCQ questions related to. This will inspire you to stay updated with the latest trends and developments in the computer world on a regular basis in our blog.

Computer GK Quiz 

Our blog Computer GK Quiz Questions and Answers will help you to understand computer-related topics better so that you can easily attempt computer GK quiz questions and answers in all exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Computer GK Quiz Questions and Answers

Q :  

A firewall is a software tool which protects:
 (I) Server
 (II) Network
 (III) Fire
 (IV) Personal computer
 The correct answer is from the options given below:

(A) (I), (III) only

(B) (II), (III) only

(C) (I), (II), (III) only

(D) (I), (II), (IV) only


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

A firewall is a software tool, which protects-
1. Server
2. Network
3. Personal Computer


Q :  

A main page of a website is _______ which acts as a gateway to the rest of the website's pages.

(A) Search engine

(B) Home page

(C) Browser

(D) URL


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The main page of a website is the home page which acts as a gateway to the rest of the pages of the website. The home page is usually the gateway to the website.

2. A home page is a webpage that serves as the starting point of a website.

3. This is the default webpage that loads when visiting a web address that contains only a domain name.


Q :  

Joystick is mainly used for ________.

(A) to control the sound on the screen

(B) Computer gaming

(C) Text Enter

(D) print text


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. Joystick is mainly used for computer gaming.

2. What is Joystick? It is a small device whose primary purpose is to control an appliance. It works as an input device and helps the user navigate in different directions.

3. With the joystick, you can change your device by moving it up, down, left or right. It works according to the input you give and helps you control the device by tilting or rotating it.


Q :  

What should be used if a company wants to include its company name and logo at the bottom of each page of the brochure?

(A) Header

(B) Macro

(C) Footer

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. If a company wants to include its company name and logo at the bottom of each page of the brochure, the footer is to be used.

2. Inserting a header or footer in MS Word is a simple process that can be completed in just a few steps.

- Open the document in MS Word in which you want to insert a header or footer.

- Click on the “Insert” tab at the top of the MS Word window which is to the right of the Home tab. You can also open the insert tab by pressing the MS Word shortcut key “Alt+N”.

- In the “Header & Footer” group, click the “header” or “footer” button, depending on what you want to insert into your document.

- A menu will appear with various header and footer options. Select the desired option and then click “OK”.

- Header or Footer will now be inserted into your document. You can type directly into it or add images and other content as desired. When you're finished, click outside the header or footer area to return to the document.


Q :  

The maximum zoom percentage in MS PowerPoint 2010 is:

(A) 100%

(B) 200%

(C) 400%

(D) 500%


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. PowerPoint allows users to zoom in and zoom out from slides to help focus on specific sections.

2. It allows the entire slide to be viewed as a whole.

3. The maximum zoom supported by PowerPoint is 400%.

4. The minimum zoom supported by PowerPoint is 10%.


Q :  

The huge computer network that connects millions of people across the world is called?

(A) lane

(B) Hypertext

(C) e -mail

(D) Internet


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. Internet means-

The Internet is a worldwide network of computers. The Internet consists of many local, regional, national and international networks. It is an international network of computers that interconnects millions of enterprises, government agencies, educational institutions individuals, etc. There is no denying the fact that the Internet has created a revolution in the way we live our lives. It has changed the way we communicate, do business and receive information, as well as our entertainment.

2. Network meaning is-

- A network is a group of computers that are interconnected through various devices so that they can communicate with each other.

Networks can be classified in many ways. One way to classify networks is based on the area they cover.

- A local Area Network (LAN) is a network in an office, building or premises.

- Metropolitan Area Network (MAN) is a network within a city.


Q :  

The process of copying files to a CD is called.

(A) Storing

(B) Coping

(C) burning

(D) Pasting


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The process of copying files to a CD is called burning.

1. The full form of CD ROM is Compact Disc Read Only Memory. It is a storage device that can contain data as well as media files.

2. Burning is the process of copying media files like movies, pictures, etc. to a CD.

3. Ripping is the process of copying media files from a CD to a computer.

4. Zipping is the process that compresses a file into a folder to reduce the space used.

5. Digitization is converting information into digital format.


Q :  

The website https://www.irctc.co.in is related to:

(A) Indian Railways

(B) Passport Seva Services

(C) ITR filing

(D) Aadhaar Updation


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. Website https://www.irctc.co.in belongs to Indian Railways.

2. IRCTC has revolutionized the lives of the common man traveling by Indian Railways.

3. IRCTC online ticket booking system is a boon for the common man, empowering him through technology.


Q :  

The _______ option in Windows splits the image between the computer and the projector whenever we connect the projector to the computer. In this way, you can display some scenes on your computer screen and some other scene on the projector screen.

(A) Computer only

(B) duplicate

(C) Extend

(D) Projector only (second screen only)


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Extend in Windows divides the image between the computer and the projector whenever we connect the projector to the computer. In this way, you can display one scene on your computer screen and another scene on the projector screen.


Q :  

Can you save the MS Office document in PDF file format?

(A) Select 'Save as type: PDF' in the File tab Save as

(B) Use Voice over IP

(C) By writing an e-mail

(D) Using print preview


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

To save MS-Office documents in PDF file format, you can follow the following steps-

1. Open your MS-Office document.

2. Click on the File tab.

3. Click on Save As.

4. Select PDF from the Save As Type drop-down list.

4. In the File Name box, enter a name for your document.

5. Click on Save.


Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

      Report Error: Computer GK Quiz Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully