Basic Computer Questions with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia11 months ago 3.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Basic Computer Questions with Answers

Basic Computer GK Questions with Answers is a collection of brief, knowledge-based inquiries that test one's understanding of various computer-related topics. These Basic Computer GK Questions with Answers cover multiple subjects such as hardware, software, programming languages, internet technologies, and computer history. They aim to assess an individual's general knowledge and awareness of key concepts and advancements in the field of computers. Answering these Basic Computer GK Questions with Answers helps evaluate one's proficiency and familiarity with basic computer-related information.

Computer Questions with Answers

In this article Basic Computer Questions with Answers, I am trying to provide the latest and most important Computer GK questions related to Computer Knowledge and Computer Awareness for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Basic Computer Questions with Answers

  Q :  

The process which takes place while starting the computer is called _____.

(A) booting

(B) multitasking

(C) multicopying

(D) multipasting


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

______ are difficult to identify because they keep changing their types and sign patterns.

(A) Polymorphic virus

(B) Boot Sector Vinis

(C) Multipartite virus

(D) Non-resident virus.


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following option is used to control the run and resources of the computer?

(A) Desktop

(B) Operating system

(C) None of these

(D) Drivers


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The conditions keep on changing during the execution of the program. One or the other value is accumulated in every situation. What are these conditions of the program called?

(A) Variable

(B) Array

(C) Constant

(D) Data


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Some amount of information is stored in each memory location. Each memory location is given a name. What is this memory location called?

(A) Variable

(B) Array

(C) Constant

(D) Data


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following programs does not support more than one program at a time?

(A) DOS

(B) Linux

(C) Windows

(D) UNIX


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The value which remains constant during the execution of a program is called?

(A) Variable

(B) Constant

(C) Array

(D) Data type


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What cannot be connected to the USB port of the computer?

(A) Mouse

(B) Printer

(C) Pen drive

(D) Hard disk


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which port connects a particular type of music device to the sound card?

(A) BUS

(B) CPU

(C) USB

(D) MEDI


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Where are the data and programs kept when the processor is in use?

(A) Main memory

(B) Second memory

(C) Disk memory

(D) Program memory


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Basic Computer Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully