Computer General Knowledge Quiz for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 508 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Computer General Knowledge Quiz for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our comprehensive Computer General Knowledge Quiz designed specifically for competitive exams. In today's fast-paced world, computer literacy is not just a skill but a necessity. Whether you're preparing for entrance exams, government job tests, or any competitive examination, having a solid understanding of computer basics is crucial. 

Computer General Knowledge

This Computer General Knowledge Quiz is tailored to test your knowledge across various facets of computing, from hardware to software, algorithms to programming languages, and much more. It aims to challenge your understanding and help you identify areas where you may need to brush up on your knowledge. So, get ready to dive into the world of computers and put your skills to the test!

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Computer General Knowledge Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Which of the following is not true for for-loop?

(A) for (i=0; i

(B) for (int i=0; i>9; i++)

(C) for (i=10; i

(D) for (i=10; i++; i


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Among the given statements about for loops, the one that is NOT true is that they are used to replace user input while loops. While for loops are typically used for iterations with a known count and are less likely to result in an infinite loop if used correctly, they do not specifically replace user input while loops.


Q :  

What is the difference between do-while and while condition?

(A) In do-while, a semicolon is used after the condition.

(B) Semicolon is not used in While

(C) While statement is after the condition

(D) none of the above


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The key difference lies in when the loop condition is checked. In the while loop, the condition is checked before the first iteration, potentially resulting in zero iterations. In the do-while loop, the condition is checked after the first iteration, ensuring that the loop body is executed at least once.


Q :  

Sakshat brought by Ministry of Human Resource Development on ICT (Information and Communication Technology) -

(A) There is a book.

(B) Is a project.

(C) Is a campaign.

(D) Is a 'one stop portal'.


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The pilot project SAKSHAT: A One Stop Education Portal launched on October 30, 2006 by His Excellency, the then President of India to facilitate lifelong learning for students, teachers and those in employment or in pursuit of knowledge free of cost to them


Q :  

Which among the following activities are not permited to payments banks?

(A) Remittance services

(B) Issuing ATM Cards

(C) Issuing cfredit coards

(D) Accepting demand depostis


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Activities That Cannot Be Undertaken By Payment BanksPayment banks cannot issue credit cards. It cannot accept time deposits or NRI deposits. It cannot issue loans. It cannot set up subsidiaries to undertake non-banking financial activities.


Q :  

What is the maximum amount of balance that can be maintained by an individual in a payments bank?

(A) 150000

(B) 200000

(C) 50000

(D) 25000


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The central bank introduced payments banks in the country to enhance financial inclusion. In a bid to promote digital payments banks in the country, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Wednesday announced that it has increased the maximum end of day balance for payment banks to ₹2 lakh. Earlier, the limit was ₹1 lakh.


Q :  

An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a(n) ________.

(A) single-user database application

(B) multiuser database application

(C) e-commerce database application

(D) data mining database application


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

single-user database application


Q :  

The following are components of a database except ________ .

(A) user data

(B) metadata

(C) reports

(D) indexes


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct option is reported.


Q :  

Which of the following products was an early implementation of the relational model developed by E.F. Codd of IBM?

(A) IDMS

(B) DB2

(C) dBase-II

(D) R:base


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

In 1970 Edgar F. Codd, at the IBM San Jose Research Laboratory, proposed a new data representation framework called the relational data model which established the fundamentals of the relational database model.


Q :  

The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?

(A) Database application and the database

(B) Data and the database

(C) The user and the database application

(D) Database application and SQL


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

DBMS is an interface between the database application and the database of an enterprise-class database system. The DBMS is an interface between the database application and the database.


Q :  

The full form of OSI is?

(A) Operating System interface

(B) Optical System interconnection

(C) Operating System Internet

(D) Open system interconnection


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
OSI (Open Systems Interconnection) is a reference model for how applications communicate over a network.



Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Computer General Knowledge Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully