Computer Organization and Architecture MCQ with Answers

Gajanand5 months ago 1.6K Views Join Examsbook
Computer Organization and Architecture MCQ with Answers

Hello Friends,

Today we are showing the most important Computer Organization and Architecture MCQ with Answers for competitive exams and interviews. Computer Organization and Architecture is the study of the internal working, structure, and implementation of a computer system. The Architecture of a computer system can be considered as a catalog of tools or attributes that are visible to the user such as instruction sets, the number of bits used for data, addressing techniques, etc.
In Computer Organization we define the way the system is structured so that all those cataloged tools can be used. The significant components of Computer organization are ALU, CPU memory, and Memory Organization.

Computer Organization and Architecture MCQ

Q :  

The main system board of the computer is called ____.

(A) Motherboard

(B) Processor

(C) Microchip

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following system components is the brain of a computer?

(A) Circuit board

(B) CPU

(C) Memory

(D) Network card


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is the built-in permanent memory in a computer called?

(A) RAM

(B) ROM

(C) CPU

(D) CD-ROM


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

White Box testing, a software testing technique is sometimes called ______.

(A) Basic path

(B) Graph testing

(C) Data flow

(D) Glass box testing

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The Fifth generation computing device, based on _____.

(A) artificial intelligence

(B) very large scale integration (VLSI)

(C) both of above

(D) SQL

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which part of the computer is directly invoked in executing the instructions of the computer program?

(A) main storage

(B) secondary storage

(C) printer

(D) processor

(E) scanner


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

When installing a peripheral you also usually need to install a________.

(A) server

(B) port

(C) driver

(D) password

(E) none of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Windows 95, Windows 98, and Windows NT are known as what?

(A) processors

(B) modems

(C) operating systems

(D) domain names


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What are .bas,.doc and .htm example of ?

(A) Extensions

(B) protocols

(C) Database

(D) Domains


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following is not a hardware processing chip ?

(A) Processing chip

(B) printer

(C) mouse

(D) Java


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Gajanand

    B-Tech Electronic and Communication Engineering select the SSC CGL Tier-1 and Tier-2 in 2016 and Rajasthan state Govt. Exams Expert in Mathematics , Reasoning Gk and English.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Computer Organization and Architecture MCQ with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today