Computer Science Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 16.8K Views
Computer System Questions

Computer science questions are generally asked in all banking exams. Therefore, students must have basic knowledge of computers and also have knowledge related to computer science. Under computer science, the theoretical basis of information and computation is studied, and together the methods of applying these principles are studied in computer systems.

Here I am sharing computer science questions and answers for your preparation. So let's practice with these questions for better results or score higher in competitive exams.

Important Computer Science Questions and answers:

Q.1 In a generic microprocessor, instruction cycle time is….

(A) shorter than machine cycle time

(B) larger than machine cycle time

(C) exactly double the machine cycle time

(D) exactly the same as the machine cycle time.


Ans .  B


To know more about Computer System questions visit on  computer-system-questions-and-answers

Q.2 What is the minimum number of operations required, for a microprocessor with 8 data pins, to read a 32-bit word?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 4

(D) 8


Ans .  C


Q.3 The flow and timing of data to and form the microprocessor is regulated by……

(A) control pins

(B) address pins

(C) data pins

(D) power pins


Ans .  A

Q.4 What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?

(A) Bus control

(B) Interrupts

(C) Bus arbitration

(D) Status


Ans .  C

Q.5 A 32 bits microprocessor has the word length equal to…….

(A) 2 bytes

(B) 1 bytes

(C) 4 bytes

(D) 8 bytes


Ans .  C

Q.6 A microprocessor with 12 address lines is capable of addressing……

(A) 1024 locations

(B) 2048 locations

(C) 4096 locations

(D) 64 k locations


Ans .  C

Q,7 The stack pointer in the 8085 microprocessor is a…….

(A)16-bit register that point to stack memory locations.

(B) 16-bit accumulator

(C) memory location in the stack

(D) flag register used for the stack


Ans .  A

Q.8 Which of the following statements is true about the Program Counter (PC) ?

(A) it is a cell in ROM

(B) It is a register

(C) During execution of the current instruction, its content changes.

(D) It counts the number of instructions executed in a program.


Ans .  B


Q.9 Which of the following is not a register?

(A) buffer

(B) stack

(C) program counter

(D) accumulator


Ans .  A

Q.10 The clock interrupt handle on a computer requires 2 msee per clock tick. The clock runs at 60 Hz. What per cent of the CPU is devoted to the clock?

(A) 1.2

(B) 7.5

(C) 12

(D) 18.5


Ans .  C

Ask in the comment if you want to ask anything about computer science questions. Visit on next page for more practice or read computer science questions.

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: Computer Science Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully