Coordinate Geometry Questions and Answers

Last month 323 Views
NEW coordinate geometry questions and answers

In competitive exams like SSC, IAS, RAS, UPSC, RRB, etc are asked in Coordinate Geometry questions, which is a core part of the Quantitative Aptitude section, it tests a candidate on concepts in a comprehensive way - geometric shapes. Graphical representation, the distance between digits, section formula, intercept, circle, etc. Generally, if you are expecting to score almost all the marks in the Coordinate Geometry questions, then you must first understand the complexity of these questions. Here you can practice by solving the coordinated geometry questions with the help of the following blogs.

Here you can also practice with other Mock Tests through Test Series.

Important Coordinate Geometry Questions

Q :  

Find k, if the line 2x - 3y = 11 is perpendicular to the line 3x + ky = -4? 

(A) -1

(B) 2

(C) -2

(D) 1


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is the reflection of the point (-3, 1) in the line x = -2? 

(A) (1, 1)

(B) (-3 , 5)

(C) (-1, 1)

(D) ( -3 , -5)


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The graphs of x = a and y = b intersect at 

(A) (-a, b)

(B) (b, a)

(C) ( a, b )

(D) (a, -b)


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the equation of line whose slope is -1/2 and passes through the intersection of the lines x-y = -1 and 3x-2y = 0?

(A) x + 2y = -8

(B) 3x + y = -7

(C) x + 2y = 8

(D) 3x + y = 7


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A line passing through the origin perpendicularly cuts the line 3x – 2y = 6 at point M. Find the co-ordinates of M. 

(A) $$\left({-18\over13},{-12\over13} \right)$$

(B) $$\left({-18\over13},{12\over13} \right)$$

(C) $$\left({18\over13},{12\over13} \right)$$

(D) $$\left({18\over13},{-12\over13} \right)$$


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The linear equation such that each point on its graph has an ordinate four times its abscissa is: 

(A) x = 4y

(B) x + 4y = 0

(C) y + 4x = 0

(D) y = 4x


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The point P(a, b) is first reflected in origin to P1 and P1 is reflected in Y-axis to (4, -3). What are the coordinates of point P? 

(A) ( -4 , 3 )

(B) ( 3 , 4 )

(C) ( 4 , 3 )

(D) ( -3 , 4 )


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the slope of the line perpendicular to the line passing through the points (-5, 1) and (-2, 0)? 

(A) 3

(B) -1/3

(C) -3

(D) 1/3


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

If (2x)(2y) = 8 and (9x)(3y) = 81 , then ( x , y ) is : 

(A) ( 1, 1 )

(B) ( 2, 2 )

(C) ( 1, 2 )

(D) ( 2, 1 )


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the equation of a line having slope -1/3 and y-intercept equal to 6? 

(A) x - 3y = 6

(B) x + 3 y = -18

(C) x + 3 y = 18

(D) x - 3y = -6


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Coordinate Geometry Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully