Easy and Important Current Affairs Questions 2022 - January 11 to January 17

Rajesh Bhatia6 months ago 2.0K Views Join Examsbook
Easy and Important Current Affairs Questions 2022

When we want to know the news, incident, affairs related to the country and world, we can study the current affairs. As you know, current affairs are a very important section of Competitive exams. This is part of General Knowledge. In competitive exams related to central and state government, current affairs questions and answers are asked which are related to politics, economics, history, geography, and daily events and affairs.

Current Affairs Questions 2022

So, I am providing Easy and Important Current Affairs Questions (January 11th to 17th) related to daily incidents and affairs for upcoming competitive exams. To read this blog you can command your General Knowledge.

Practice with the previous week's current affairs to click on GK Current Affairs.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Easy and Important Current Affairs Questions 2022

  Q :  

Recently, which of these has become the first paperless court in India?

(A) Delhi High Court

(B) Rajasthan High Court

(C) Gujarat High Court

(D) Kerala High Court


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which cricket team has recently won the title of U19 Asia Cup 2021?

(A) India

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) Bangladesh

(D) Pakistan


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Recently, the player of which country 'Mohammed Hafeez' has retired from international cricket?

(A) India

(B) Pakistan

(C) Afghanistan

(D) Bangladesh


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Recently, who has been appointed as the new Chairman and CEO of the Railway Board?

(A) SK Nigam

(B) TS Saxena

(C) MM Chopra

(D) VK Tripathi


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Recently, who has received the Sahitya Akademi Award for the year 2021 for the English language?

(A) Smriti Verma

(B) Asha Chowdhary

(C) Namita Gokhale

(D) Monica Jha


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who has been appointed as the interim chairman and managing director of the state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)?

(A) Roshni Nadar

(B) Soumya Swaminathan

(C) suchitra ela

(D) Alka Mittal


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who among the following has taken over as the new MD & CEO of UCO Bank?

(A) Rahul Sachdeva

(B) Soma Shankar Prasad

(C) Anil Agnihotri

(D) Mohan Lal Seth


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The Central Government has announced to impose a penalty of how many thousand rupees for not linking PAN with Aadhaar card by 31st March?

(A) 20 thousand rupees

(B) 10 thousand rupees

(C) 25 thousand rupees

(D) 30 thousand rupees


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which team has recently won its first test match in 21 years against New Zealand?

(A) Pakistan

(B) Bangladesh

(C) Sri Lanka

(D) India


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which famous Kannada writer and professor known as 'Champa' passed away at the age of 83 in a private hospital in Bengaluru?

(A) Chandrashekhar Patil

(B) Rahul Sachdeva

(C) Anil Tyagi

(D) Mohan Agnihotri


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Easy and Important Current Affairs Questions 2022 - January 11 to January 17

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today