Easy GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

NEW Easy GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Every student wants to crack the competitive exams because it is the desire of every student they can crack the competitive exam on the first attempt. For this aspirants prepare a lot of much but all of you know GK Questions and Answers are a very important part of all competitive exams. If you want to crack any competitive exams you should have command of GK Questions and Answers.

GK Questions and Answers 

Here, I am sharing Easy GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams related to Indian History, Indian Geography, and Indian Economy for those aspirants who want to crack any competitive exams on the first attempt. This blog of GK Questions and Answers will be helpful for you to improve your GK Questions.

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Easy GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams      

  Q :  

Meanders are the features formed by 

(A) winds

(B) ocean waters

(C) glaciers

(D) rivers


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following is found in Tropical Deciduous Forests?

(A) Babul

(B) Acacia

(C) Sundari

(D) Teak


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which state has made Rain Water Harvesting compulsory for all houses? 

(A) Gujarat

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Maharashtra


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Between whom is the dispute over the Siachen Glacier?

(A) India and Pakistan

(B) India and Nepal

(C) India and China

(D) India and Afghanistan


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Where is 'Deogarh Wildlife Sanctuary' located in India?

(A) Orissa

(B) Punjab

(C) Kerala

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Bhakra Nangal Canal Project is a Joint Project between_______.

(A) Rajasthan, Punjab, Haryana

(B) Rajasthan, Punjab, Delhi

(C) Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat

(D) Rajasthan, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

 What was the theme of the 12th Five Year Plan?

(A) To develop agriculture and basic industries

(B) Economic development with stability and attainment of self-reliance

(C) poverty alleviation through rapid growth rate of agriculture and industries

(D) Sustainable and more inclusive growth


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following boundary lines is a subject of dispute between India and Pakistan?

(A) 17th Parallel

(B) 24th Parallel

(C) 30th Parallel

(D) 26th Parallel


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The __________ part of Kashmir Himalayas is a cold desert. 

(A) North - Western

(B) Southern

(C) Northern

(D) North - Eastern


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which among the following cities in India is not located in Golden Quadrilateral Road Network? 

(A) New Delhi

(B) Chandigarh

(C) Kolkata

(D) Mumbai


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Easy GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today