GK Questions on Metal and Alloys for Competitive Exam

5 months ago 4.2K Views
GK Questions on Metal

Today I am sharing 50 GK Questions related to Metals and Alloys. These types of questions may be asked in any competitive exams. These questions are very important for SSC and Bank Exams. You can increase your GK level related to Metal and Alloys.

Visit also: Banking GK Questions for Bank Exams

GK Questions on Metal and Alloys for Competitive Exams

Q.1Glass is made of the mixture of  

A.  Quartz and mica
 B.  Sand and salt
 C.  Sand and silicates
 D.  None of these


Ans .  C


 Q.2 Which one of the following is used as a filter in rubber tyres?  

A.  Graphite
 B.  Coal
 C.  Coke
 D.  Carbon black


Ans .  D

Q.3 Which one of the following polymeric matreials is used for making bullet proof jacket?  

A.  NYLON 6.6
 B.  RAYON
 C.  KEVLAR
 D.  DACRON


Ans .  C

Q.4 Which alloy contains nickel?  

A.  Brass
 B.  Bronze
 C.  Invar
 D.  Solder


Ans .  C

Q.5 Which one of the following elements is not present in stainless steel?  

A.  Iron
 B.  Tungsten
 C.  Chromium
 D.  Nickel


Ans .  B

Q.6 Bronze is an alloy of  

A.  Tin and zinc
 B.  Iron and zinc
 C.  Copper and zinc
 D.  Copper and tin


Ans .  D

Q.7 Which of the following is a super cooled liquid?  

A.  Teflon
 B.  Glass
 C.  Mercury
 D.  Ice cream


Ans .  B

Q.8 Normal valency of nitrogen is

A. 2
 B. 3
 C. 4
 D. 5


Ans .  B

Q.9 The isotope atoms differ in

A. atomic number
 B. number of protons
 C. number of electrons
 D. atomic weight


Ans .  D

Q.10 Nucleus of an atom contains

A. electrons
 B. protons
 C. electrons and protons
 D. protons and neutrons


Ans .  D

If you have any problem or doubt regarding GK Questions on Metal and Alloys for Competitive Exams, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for General Science Questions, Visit next page.

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : GK Questions on Metal and Alloys for Competitive Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully