Mixed GK Questions for Patwari Exams

4 months ago 1.9K Views
Mixed Gk questions for patwari exam
Q :  

What is the fixed member number of Rajya Sabha?

(A) 220

(B) 230

(C) 210

(D) 250


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following constitution does not grant the following rights?

(A) Right to equal housing

(B) Right to equality

(C) Right to freedom

(D) Right to follow religion


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is the definite member strength of the Lok Sabha?

(A) 541

(B) 543

(C) 545

(D) 556


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The minimum age of the voter in India is

(A) 15 years

(B) 18 years

(C) 21 years

(D) 25 years


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The number of parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha) of Uttar Pradesh is –

(A) 12

(B) 16

(C) 18

(D) 31


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In which language original Lok Sabha debates are printed?

(A) Hindi

(B) English

(C) Sanskrit

(D) Both Hindi & English


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who was the first non-Congress prime minister in independent modern India’s history?

(A) Morarji Desai

(B) Charan Singh

(C) Gulzarilal Nanda

(D) Vishwanath Pratap Singh


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The chairman and other members of UPSC appointed by-

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Chief Justice of India

(C) President of India

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The chief election commissioner hold office until they attain the age of –

(A) 62 years

(B) 65 years

(C) 60 years

(D) 55 years


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

NITI Aayog has been formed to replace which of the following institution?

(A) Planning Commission

(B) IRDA

(C) Department of Telecommunications (DoT)

(D) Department of Information Technology


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 6 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Mixed GK Questions for Patwari Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully