Monthly Current Affairs Questions of April 2019

4 days ago 1.5K Views
pRJ2Monthly-Current-Affairs-Questions-April-2019.webp

Here, I am providing Monthly Current Affairs Questions of April 2019 for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important questions answers around the Daily GK with latest current affairs questions and answers about many topics covered.
 
I have prepared Monthly Current Affairs Questions of April for competitive exam blog to increase your General Knowledge level as well as increase your confidence level for competitive exams.

Monthly Current Affairs Questions with Answers

You can choose Current Affairs Questions blogs from below:


Q.1 Who has been conferred with the Best Sportsperson award by the Calcutta Sports Journalists Club?

(A) Jhulan Goswami

(B) Sambaran Banerjee

(C) Neelash Saha

(D) Pritam Kotal


Ans .  A

Q.2 World Day for Laboratory Animals is observed on ________.

(A) 24th April

(B) 23rd April

(C) 22nd April

(D) 21st April


Ans .  A

Q.3 Who won assembly elections in Japan?

(A) Yukio Edano

(B) Yasuhiro Nakasone

(C) Yuriko Koike

(D) Puranik Yogendra


Ans .  D

Q.4 Iran and which country have decided to set up a Joint Border Reaction Force (JBRF)?

(A) India

(B) Pakistan

(C) Russia

(D) Bangladesh


Ans .  B

Q.5 Where was the Indian Coast Guard Vessel ICGS C-441 commissioned?

(A) Mumbai, Maharashtra

(B) Vizhinjam, Thiruvananthapuram

(C) Paradip, Odisha

(D) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh


Ans .  B

Q.6 World Malaria Day is observed on April 25. The theme of the 2019 World Malaria Day is;

(A) Invest in the future: defeat malaria

(B) Zero malaria starts with me

(C) Ready to beat malaria

(D) End Malaria For Good


Ans .  B

Q.7 Which financial inclusion program of India is set to cross Rs 1 lakh crore accounts?

(A) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana

(B) Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana

(C) Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana

(D) Sukanya Samriddhi Account


Ans .  A

Q.8 Who introduced the first Indian Platform for Wholesale Cryptocurrency Trading?

(A) Koinex

(B) WazirX

(C) BuyUcoin

(D) Zebpay


Ans .  C

Q.9 Who has been honored with the Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Lifetime Award 2019?

(A) Salim Khan

(B) Helen

(C) Shabana Azmi

(D) Javed Akhtar


Ans .  A

Q.10 The panel which is formed after revamping the high-level 'anti-hijack panel' to include top officials especially National Security Advisor Ajit Doval.

(A) Committee on Aircraft Hijack(COAH)

(B) Committee of Secretaries on Aircraft Hijack (COSAH)

(C) Secretaries of anti-hijack panel(SOAHP)

(D) Secretaries on Aircraft Hijack(SOAH)


Ans .  B

If you have any problem or doubt regarding Daily GK Current Affairs Questions for Competitive Exams, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for Current Affairs Questions, Visit next page.

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Monthly Current Affairs Questions of April 2019

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully