Odd Man Out Questions for Competitive Exams

Vikram Singh5 years ago 10.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
odd man out questions

Here are given an important odd man out questions for those students who are preparing for competitive exams. The odd man out and series questions are not difficult to solve. Students just need to understand this topic.

So, practice with these odd man out questions and increase your confidence and mental ability with answers and solutions. 

Odd Man Out Questions with Solutions:


Q.1. 1, 4, 9, 16, 23, 25, 36

(A) 23

(B) 9

(C) 36

(D) 25


Ans .  A


Each of the numbers except 23, is perfect square.

Q.2. 3, 5, 11, 14, 17, 21

(A) 17

(B) 21

(C) 3

(D) 14


Ans .  D


Each of the numbers except 14 is an odd number.

The number '14' is the only EVEN number.

Q.3. 3, 5, 7, 12, 17, 19

(A) 17

(B) 19

(C) 12

(D) 5


Ans .  C


Each of the numbers is a prime number except 12.

Q.4. 1, 4, 9, 16, 20, 36, 49

(A) 9

(B) 1

(C) 49

(D) 20


Ans .  D


The pattern is 12, 22, 32, 42, 52, 62, 72. But, instead of 52, it is 20 which to be turned out.

Q.5. 8, 27, 64, 100, 125, 216, 343

(A) 100

(B) 27

(C) 343

(D) 125


Ans .  A


The pattern is 23, 33, 43, 53, 63, 73. But, 100 is not a perfect cube.

Q.6. 41, 43, 47, 53, 61, 71, 73, 81

(A) 71

(B) 61

(C) 81

(D) 73


Ans .  C


Each of the numbers except 81 is a prime number.

Q.7. 2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, 64

(A) 26

(B) 50

(C) 64

(D) 37


Ans .  C


(1*1)+1 , (2*2)+1 , (3*3)+1 , (4*4)+1 , (5*5)+1 , (6*6)+1 , (7*7)+1 , (8*8)+1

But, 64 is out of pattern.

Q.8. 10, 25, 45, 54, 60, 75, 80

(A) 45

(B) 10

(C) 75

(D) 54


Ans .  D


Each of the numbers except 54 is multiple of 5.

Q.9. 835, 734, 642, 751, 853, 981, 532

(A) 853

(B) 751

(C) 532

(D) 981


Ans .  B


In each number except 751, the difference of third and first digit is the middle one.

Q.10. 10, 14, 16, 18, 21, 24, 26

(A) 24

(B) 26

(C) 18

(D) 21


Ans .  D


Each of the numbers except 21 is an even number.

You can ask me anything related odd man out questions, if you face any problem. Visit to the next page for more practice.

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Odd Man Out Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully