Rajasthan GK Questions (Politics and Economics GK)

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 10.7K Views Join Examsbook
Rajasthan-Political-GK
Q :  

Is the sugar factory operated in the cooperative system located? 

(A) In Udaipur

(B) In Sriganganagar

(C) In Bhupalsagar

(D) In Keshoraipatan


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

National Research Centre on seed spices is located at-

(A) Tabiji, Ajmer

(B) Durgapura, Jaipur

(C) Mandore, Jodhpur

(D) Sewar, Bharatpur


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Where was the first college in Rajasthan opened?

(A) Jodhpur

(B) Jaipur

(C) Ajmer

(D) Bikaner


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Where will Rail Neer plant be set up in Rajasthan? 

(A) Kota

(B) Jaipur

(C) Jodhpur

(D) Udaipur


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is the contribution of the Central Government in the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) programme?

(A) 80 %

(B) 70 %

(C) 75 %

(D) 60 %


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

How many cities in Rajasthan are included in 100 cities of India selected under the Smart Cities Mission?

(A) 4

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 6


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is the population growth rate of the state as per census 2011?

(A) 21 . 44 %

(B) 20 . 4 %

(C) 24 . 44 %

(D) 31 . 02 %


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Rajasthan Atomic Power Power Station is operated by whom? 

(A) Nuclear Energy Corporation

(B) National Thermal Power Corporation

(C) National HydroPower Corporation

(D) Sustainable Energy Development Corporation of India


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Where is the Government of India Undertaking Instrumentation Limited located? 

(A) Jaipur

(B) Udaipur

(C) Kota

(D) Ajmer


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Where is the Naal Airport located? 

(A) Jaipur

(B) Jodhpur

(C) Bikaner

(D) Ganganagar


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which place in Rajasthan is known for its ‘Blue Pottery’?

(A) Alwar

(B) Jaipur

(C) Tonk

(D) Bharatpur


Correct Answer : B

   

Showing page 2 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Rajasthan GK Questions (Politics and Economics GK)

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today