Fill in the Blanks Quiz and Answers

NEW Fill in the Blanks Quiz and Answers

Welcome to our Fill in the Blanks Quiz and Answers blog! Here, you'll find an engaging collection of quizzes designed to test your knowledge across various topics. From literature and history to science and pop culture, we've got something for everyone. Each quiz presents a series of statements or questions with missing words or phrases, challenging you to fill in the blanks with the correct answers. Whether you're looking for a fun way to pass the time or want to challenge yourself with some brain teasers, our Fill in the Blanks Quiz and Answers blog has you covered? So, sharpen your pencils and get ready to fill in those blanks!

Fill in the Blanks Quiz

In this article Fill in the Blanks Quiz and Answers, we are sharing the most important Fill in the Blanks Questions related to English Grammar under General English section for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Fill in the Blanks Quiz and Answers

Q :  

The boy ____ came to see me this morning had come from Agra.

(A) which

(B) who

(C) that

(D) whom


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

• As we can see that this is a case of a relative pronoun we need to choose the pronoun wisely.

• As there is a verb just after the blank space we need to fill it with the subjective form.

• And for the person we use who and option 2 contains the pronoun ‘who’ and this will be the answer.

The correct sentence will be- The boy who came to see me this morning had come from Agra.


Q :  

You _____ be mad if you think I’m going to lend you any more money.

(A) might

(B) should

(C) ought to

(D) must


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Let’s look at how the given modal verbs are used:

• Ought to – When there is a strong sense of moral duty, advice, or indication of correc action.

Example: You ought to serve your motherland.

• Must- “Must” is a modal verb most commonly used to express certainty. It can also

be used to express necessity or strong recommendation, although native speakers prefer the more flexible form “have to.”.

Example: You must follow the instructions.

• Should- used to show obligation, duty, or correctness.

Example: One should obey one’s parents.

• Might- We use might most often to refer to weak possibility.

Example: I might go to Japan for a month to study Japanese.

• The sentence is expressing some kind of certainty. So ‘Must’ is used here.

The correct sentence is: You must be mad if you think I’m going to lend you any more money.


Q :  

Having ______ in both government and private schools, Palak is the most suitable person to take over as the principal of the school.

(A) works

(B) working

(C) worked

(D) was working


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

In the past tense, we use the second form of the verb (V2).

In the above sentence, Palak has already worked in different schools, after that

decision is made.

Thus, we will use past these to complete the sentence.

The complete sentence is- Having worked in both government and private schools,

Palak is the most suitable person to take over as the principal of the school.

Q :  

The rotten smell was so _________ that she became unconscious then and there and had to be hospitalized.

(A) revolting

(B) gratifying

(C) captivating

(D) unappealing


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Rotten smell is never pleasant. Besides, ‘she’ became unconscious smelling it. So, the smell was not pleasing for sure.

The words ‘gratifying’ and ‘captivating’ are synonymous with ‘pleasing’. Hence, these words can be eliminated.

“Unappealing” is not a very strong word and consequently won’t fit here.

The context demands a very strong word as ‘she’ became ‘unconscious’ smelling the rotten odour.

Only “revolting” fits the blank appropriately both contextually and grammatically. “Revolting” means causing intense disgust; disgusting


Q :  

Single-use plastic refers to the entire class of items that are used once and then _____ of.

(A) thought

(B) excluded

(C) abandoned

(D) disposed


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The presence of the preposition ‘of’ after the blank eliminates options B, C and E.

Option A is contextually incorrect.‘Disposed of’ makes the sentence correct both grammatically and contextually.


Q :  

Yesterday, the villagers caught a burglar _______ a bottle of oil from the community hall.

(A) embezzling

(B) frauding

(C) swindling

(D) pilfering


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

“Embezzling” means misappropriating/stealing of funds placed in one’s trust or belonging to one’s employer. Hence, it does not fit the context properly.

The word ‘frauding’ is incorrect. “Fraud” is a noun; ‘-ing’ cannot be added to it. Hence, it can also be eliminated.

“Swindling” means ‘use deception to deprive (someone) of money or possessions’. It also does not fit the context properly.

“Looting” means ‘steal goods from (a place), typically during a war or riot”. It also does not fit the context aptly.

“Pilfering” means ‘stealing things of little value’.

As, ‘a bottle of oil’ can be considered a thing of not much value, ‘pilfering’ fits the blank appropriately.


Q :  

Right now, the concern is about banks not lowering their lending rates fast enough, ______ the repo rate has been coming down.

(A) because

(B) since

(C) although

(D) from


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Carefully studying the sentence fragments before and after the blank,

it can be concluded that they should be joined by a conjunction which means even though.

The conjunction ‘although’ makes the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.


Q :  

Smoking will never be given up, _____ the tobacco industry thrives.

(A) so that

(B) as long as

(C) though

(D) as if


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

As long as: We use “as long as” to refer to the intended duration of a plan or

idea, most commonly referring to the future.

• We always use the present simple to refer to the future after “as long as.”

• Example: We are very happy for you to stay at our house as long as you like.


Q :  

Are you looking forward ____ Akhil again?

(A) seeing

(B) to see

(C) to be seeing

(D) to seeing


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

• In this case “to” is a preposition, and you always need to use the ‘ing’ form (gerund) after a preposition.

• ‘looking forward’ is a phrasal verb. A phrasal verb contains a verb and a preposition and in this case, two prepositions (forward and to).

• To look forward to is a transitive verb which means that it needs an object ( a noun or a verb).

• As ‘seeing’ is a gerund (noun form of verb), the answer should be ‘to seeing’.

• This option uses the gerund form “seeing” after the preposition “to.” It is the most appropriate choice as it maintains parallel structure and conveys the idea of anticipation or expectation. “Looking forward to seeing” is a common phrase used to express excitement about a future event.


Q :  

He _____ a lot of letters yesterday.

(A) had written

(B) had been writing

(C) wrote

(D) has written


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

• In the sentence, it is clearly mention that the action had took place ‘yesterday’.

• So, ‘simple past tense’ should be used here and ‘verb? should be chosen.

• Hence, ‘wrote’ is the appropriate word.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Fill in the Blanks Quiz and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully