English Grammar Quiz and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 weeks ago 266 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW English Grammar Quiz and Answers

Welcome to our English Grammar Quiz and Answers blog! Here, we dive into the intricacies of the English language, offering a fun and interactive way to test your grammar knowledge. Whether you're a language enthusiast, a student looking to sharpen your skills, or simply curious about the rules of English grammar, our English Grammar Quiz and Answers provide an engaging platform to learn and grow. With each quiz, you'll challenge yourself with a range of topics, from punctuation and verb tenses to sentence structure and syntax. Explore our English Grammar Quiz and Answers blog, test your understanding, and unravel the mysteries of English grammar with us!

English Grammar Quiz 

In this article English Grammar Quiz and Answers, we are providing English Grammar Questions and Answers related to Common Errors, Fill in the Blanks, Passive Voice, Narration etc for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

English Grammar Quiz and Answers

Q :  

The following sentence has been split into four segments. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error.

He didn’t / called me / in the / last week.

(A) in the

(B) called me

(C) last week

(D) He didn’t


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.

It is better to be prompt and organised than to be ______.

(A) provident

(B) meaningless

(C) efficient

(D) reckless


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
(D) reckless - The sentence suggests that it is better to be prompt and organized than to be "reckless."



Q :  

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.

Many people like playing cricket, but _____________ my opinion, it is too chaotic.

(A) in

(B) from

(C) for

(D) with


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
(C) for - The correct phrase is "but for my opinion."



Q :  

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

MOTIVE

(A) reason

(B) utility

(C) benefit

(D) chance


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
The correct answer is 'reason'. The most appropriate synonym of the given word is 'reason'. Motive: a reason for doing something. Example: She denies that she has an ulterior motive for making the donation.



Q :  

Select the correctly spelt word.

(A) battalion

(B) batallion

(C) batalion

(D) battallion


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The correct spelling is "battalion."



Q :  

Select the correct direct form of the given sentence.

Raveena asked me if I had her maid’s number.

(A) Raveena asked me, “Do you have my maid’s number?”

(B) Raveena asked me, “Are you having my maid’s number?”

(C) Raveena said to me, “Does you have my maid’s number?”

(D) Raveena asked to me, “Have you have my maid’s number?”


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the highlighted idiom.

The employee took the manager’s remark with a pinch of salt

(A) Doubt the truth or value of something

(B) Distasteful and boring

(C) Going for the truth

(D) Ever ready to condemn someone


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Taking something "with a pinch of salt" means to be skeptical or not fully believe what is being said.


Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Eat one’s words

(A) forgive and forget

(B) become less acceptable

(C) retract what one has said

(D) oppose sternly


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is 'Retract what one has said'. The most appropriate meaning of the given idiom is 'retract what one has said'. Eat one's words: retract what one has said, especially in a humiliating way.


Q :  

Due to the lack of professional knowledge, the tricks used in the marketing and branding of the new product yielded no result.

(A) Gained ground

(B) No Avail

(C) Throwing cold water on anything

(D) Reaped the harvest


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Parts of the following sentence are given as options. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error.

I shall buy this book if you like it or not.

(A) this book

(B) or not

(C) I shall buy

(D) if you like it


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct form is "I shall buy this book whether you like it or not" instead of "if you like it or not."


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: English Grammar Quiz and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully