Environment Quiz for Competitive Exams

NEW Environment Quiz for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our Environment Quiz for Competitive Exams blog! Dive into the intricate web of our planet's ecosystems, biodiversity, and environmental challenges through a series of thought-provoking questions. Test your knowledge and awareness of pressing environmental issues while preparing for competitive exams. From climate change to conservation efforts, this Environment Quiz for Competitive Exams quiz is designed to sharpen your understanding of the world around us and inspire action for a sustainable future. Join us on this journey to explore, learn, and engage with the environment like never before!

Environment Quiz

In this article Environment Quiz for Competitive Exams, we are sharing Environment Quiz with Answers related to Environment, Basic Science and General Science for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Environment Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

In which year was the 'Environment Department' established at the Center by the Government of India?

(A) 1975

(B) 1983

(C) 1980

(D) 1985


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

It is our moral duty to need to the mirth and comfortable life of the forthcoming generation with enhancement of the healthy environmental standards. To fulfill those objectives and to address the environmental problems, the Government of Rajasthan has established Department of Environment since Sept, 1983.


Q :  

A better and more efficient use as well as availability of milk led to_______.  

(A) White revolution

(B) Black revolution

(C) Blue revolution

(D) Green revolution


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
White revolution dealt with increasing the availability of milk production.


Q :  

Which of the following reproduces from underground stem?

(A) Radish

(B) Potato

(C) Carrot

(D) Sweet potato


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Potatoes are modified underground stems. They have portions called 'eyes' that can give rise to new plants.


Q :  

In our country, vast tracks of forests are cleared and a single plant species is cultivated. This practice promotes:

(A) bio-diversity in the area.

(B) monoculture in the area.

(C) growth of forests.

(D) preservation of natural ecosystem.


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Final answer: In our country, vast tracts of forests are cleared and a single species of plant is cultivated. This practice promotes monoculture in the area.


Q :  

Who are at the end of the food chain?

(A) decomposers

(B) producer

(C) primary consumer

(D) Secondary consumer


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Detritivores and decomposers are the final part of food chains. Detritivores are organisms that eat nonliving plant and animal remains. For example, scavengers such as vultures eat dead animals. Dung beetles eat animal feces.


Q :  

I.U.C.N. In which field is the organization engaged?

(A) water conservation

(B) animal protection

(C) Soil Conservation

(D) Soil Conservation


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

IUCN works to conserve coastal, marine and polar ecosystems, and the many benefits they provide for humanity. IUCN works to protect ecosystems, promote the sustainable use of landscapes and advance justice and equity in conservation.


Q :  

What does Ornithology deal with?

(A) Study of fish

(B) Study of reptiles and amphibians

(C) Study of insects

(D) Study of birds


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

A. Ornithology is a branch of biology that deals with the study of birds. It includes topics related to the description of the external and internal structure of birds, their classification, expansion and development, their daily routine and direct or indirect economic utility for humans etc.

B. Ornithology deals with the following subjects.

1. Anatomy of birds: External structure of birds, including their feathers, bills, claws, beaks, etc.

2. Internal structure of birds: Internal structure of birds, including their muscles, bones, nervous system, etc.

3. Classification of birds: Birds are classified on the basis of their genetic relationships.

4. Development of birds: The development of birds occurs from egg to adulthood.

5. Bird Behavior: Behavior of birds, including their feeding, breeding, nesting, etc.

6. Ecology of Birds: Ecology of birds, including their habitats, migration, etc.


Q :  

Which of the following modes of heat transfer is faster? 

(A) Radiation only

(B) Conduction only

(C) Convection only

(D) Both conduction and radiation


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Hence, Radiation is the fastest mode of heat transfer because the heat gets transferred as electromagnetic waves.


Q :  

The life supporting zone of the Earth is called________.  

(A) Atmosphere

(B) Biosphere

(C) Hydrosphere

(D) Lithosphere


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The zone where the lithospherehydrosphere and atmosphere interact together to make life possible on Earth is called biosphere.


Q :  

Which animal has been taken as a symbol by the World Wildlife Fund?

(A) Panda

(B) rhinoceros

(C) deer

(D) Tiger


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The giant panda is the featured animal on the logo for World Wildlife Fund as a symbol of all endangered species that would be able to thrive if permitted the range and natural environment of their origin. Our logo is representative of World Wildlife Fund's commitment to protect wildlife and wild spaces.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Environment Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully