Common Geography GK Questions and Answers

NEW Common Geography GK Questions and Answers

Welcome to our Common Geography GK Questions and Answers blog! Here, you'll find a treasure trove of insightful questions and answers covering common geography topics from around the world. Whether you're a student, a trivia enthusiast, or just someone looking to broaden your knowledge, our blog offers a succinct yet comprehensive guide to understanding the diverse landscapes, cultures, and natural phenomena that shape our planet. From continents to capitals, mountains to rivers, delve into the fascinating world of geography with us!

Common Geography GK 

In this article Common Geography GK Questions and Answers, we are sharing the latest and most important Common Geography GK Questions related to Indian Geography under General Knowledge section for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Common Geography GK Questions and Answers

Q :  

Where is the Indian Wildlife Institute located?

(A) New Delhi

(B) Shimla

(C) Dehradun

(D) Bhopal


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

To achieve this goal, Wildlife Institute of India (Wildlife Institute) was established in Dehradun in 1982.


Q :  

In which state is “Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary” located?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Odisha

(C) Kerala

(D) Rajasthan


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Keoladeo Ghana National Park is located in Bharatpur, Rajasthan. It was earlier known as Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary. This garden is the center of a wonderful tourist destination. Thousands of rare and endangered bird species are found in this famous bird sanctuary.


Q :  

Which is the rare and extinct animal in “Silent Valley”?

(A) Musk deer

(B) Cheetah

(C) Lion-tailed macaque

(D) Rhinoceros


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

There is a rare animal in Silent Valley which is known as Snow Leopard. The snow leopard is a mountain cat that is slowly fighting for its life due to pollution, floods and wild products as well as its regular population.


Q :  

This is the only sanctuary where Kashmiri deer is found?

(A) Kanha

(B) Dachigram

(C) fall

(D) Softness


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Dachigam Sanctuary is 22 km from the capital of Jammu and Kashmir. It is situated far away. The street deer is found in Dachigam, located in the foothills of the Himalayas. This sacred place does not have the sacred sanctuary of Hangul plant deer anywhere else in India.


Q :  

What should be the proportion of forest area in India to maintain ecological balance?

(A) 11.1 percent

(B) 22.2 percent

(C) 33.3 percent

(D) 44.4 percent


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

To maintain ecological balance the proportion of forest in India should be 31% - 34%.


Q :  

In which state of India is the world's largest reserve of "thorium" present?

(A) Kerala

(B) Karnataka

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Assam


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The largest reserves of monazite in the world are in the Indian state of Kerala. Presence of thorium ore has also been detected in Bihar state. Apart from these, monazite is also found in America, Australia, Brazil and Malaya.


Q :  

Which is not a desert district of Rajasthan?

(A) Kota

(B) Barmer

(C) Jaisalmer

(D) Churu


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is Barmer.


Q :  

Which state in India has the longest coastline?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Gujarat


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Gujarat has the longest coastline in India. Its length is 1,600 kilometers. About 24 percent of the Indian coastline. It has 41 ports: one major, 11 intermediate and 29 minor.


Q :  

Which state of India is surrounded by Bangladesh on three sides?

(A) Tripura

(B) Mizoram

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Nagaland


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Tripura is located between the river valleys of Bangladesh and Myanmar. It has Bangladesh on three sides and only in the north-east it is connected to Assam and Mizoram.


Q :  

Animals like lion, giraffe, bison are mainly found in _____ forests?

(A) Deciduous forest

(B) Grassland

(C) Desert

(D) Coniferous forest


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

In India, they are very prevalent in the Western Ghats. They are mainly found in Nagarhole National Park, Bandipur National Park, Masinagudi National Park and Biligirirangana Hills (BR Hills).


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common Geography GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully