Ratio and Proportion Questions and Answers for Exams

Vikram Singh6 months ago 1.6K Views Join Examsbook
Ratio and Proportion Questions and Answers for Exams

The questions of ratio and proportion are important from the point of view of examinations in Mathematics. These questions are easy as compared to other questions, so these questions can prove to be helpful in increasing your score. So, in this article, I am providing Ratio and Proportion Questions and Answers for your practice. 

These questions have been asked in competitive exams like SSC and banking exams, so these questions can play an important role in your preparation for upcoming exams. Continue practice with questions and answers of ratio and proportion.

Important Ratio and Proportion Questions

Q :  

The ratio of the age of a son and father is 1: 4. After 9 years, the ratio will be 2: 5. What is the present age (in years) of the son?

(A) 10

(B) 8

(C) 9

(D) 12


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Find the mean proportional between 8 and 98. 

(A) 112

(B) 28

(C) 16

(D) 53


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

7500 is divided among A, B and C in such a way that the ratio of the parts of A and B is 5:2 and that of B and C is 7:13. How much amount will B get?

(A) Rs. 1400

(B) Rs. 3500

(C) Rs.2600

(D) Rs.7000


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The sum of the squares of three numbers is 532 and the ratio of the second and also of the second to the third is 3 : 2 . What is the second number?

(A) 10

(B) 8

(C) 12

(D) 14


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The ratio of the length of the parallel sides of a trapezium is 3: 2. The shortest distance between them is 15 cm. If the area of the trapezium is 450 cm.2, the semi-sum of the length of the parallel sides is

(A) 20 cm

(B) 30 cm

(C) 60 cm

(D) 120 cm


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The sum of squares of three numbers is 532. And the ratio of first to the second as also of the second to the third is 3:2. What is the second number?

(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 11

(D) 14


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In bag there are coins of 25 paisa, 50 paisa and 1 rupee in the ratio of 3 : 4 : 5. If there are in all Rs.31, then how many 1 rupee coins are there in the bag?

(A) 12

(B) 16

(C) 24

(D) 20


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a college is 6 : 7. If the percentage increase in the number of boys and girls be 20% and 10% respectively, what will be the new ratio?

(A) 72 : 77

(B) 35 : 36

(C) 36 : 35

(D) 77 : 72


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The ages of Shyam and Mohan are in the ratio of 11: 13 respectively after 7 years the ratio of their ages will be 20: 23. What is the difference in years between their ages?

(A) 4 years

(B) 7 years

(C) 6 years

(D) 5 years


Correct Answer : C

Q :  In a garden, the ratio of the number of coconut trees to that of mango trees is 5:6 respectively. If the total number of trees is 121, then how many coconut trees are there in the garden?

(A) 50

(B) 45

(C) 56

(D) 55


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Ratio and Proportion Questions and Answers for Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today