Top 1000 GK Questions for Competitive Exams

Last week 10.1K Views
Top 1000 GK Questions

Here, I am providing 2020 Latest Most Important Top 1000 GK Questions in English 2019-20 for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important questions, answers around the world and India with latest current affairs questions and answers about many topics covered.                 

I have prepared the Top 1000 GK Questions in English to increase your General Knowledge level as well as increase your confidence level for competitive exams. 

If you are finding a platform for SSC exam preparation online, click on SSC CGL maths questions and start your preparation with SSC CGL Important Questions. Current Affairs Mock Test 2019 and Monthly Current Affair 

Top 1000 GK Questions 2019-2020       

Q :  

India International Science Festival 2018 was held in -

(A) New Delhi

(B) Lucknow

(C) Bengaluru

(D) Kolkata


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Q.14 As per ILO's Global Wage Report 2018-19 Gender Wage Gap is highest in -

(A) Pakistan

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) India

(D) Nepal


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

As per ILO's Global Wage Report 2018-19, Women are paid higher hourly wages than men in -

(A) Bangladesh

(B) Sweden

(C) South Africa

(D) Switzerland


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

As per a latest decision of central government, government's contribution in central government's employees in National Pension Scheme has been - 

(A) Increased from 10% to 14%

(B) Increased from 10% to 15%

(C) Kept unchanged at 10%

(D) Reduced from 10% to 9%


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Name the life Insurance company, which has partnered with Akshaya Patra Foundation to support and contribute to the mid-day meal drive for government-run school children across India.

(A) Bharti AXA Life Insurance

(B) Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd

(C) SBI Life Insurance

(D) HDFC Standard Life Insurance


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who has been appointed as the new Defence Secretary?

(A) Ajay Kumar

(B) Sanjay Batra

(C) Sanjay Mitra

(D) Rajiv Mehrishi


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The Scheme by which a large number of taxpayers to close their pending disputes, will be operationalized from 1st September 2019 to 31st December 2019.

(A) Sabka Vishwas-Legacy Dispute Resolution Scheme, 2016

(B) Sabka Vishwas-Legacy Dispute Resolution Scheme, 2017

(C) Sabka Vishwas-Legacy Dispute Resolution Scheme, 2018

(D) Sabka Vishwas-Legacy Dispute Resolution Scheme, 2019


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

India's rank in Global Competitiveness Index 2018 stand at -

(A) 55th

(B) 58th

(C) 60th

(D) 62nd


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

__________ and the US successfully tested Arrow-3 Anti-Ballistic Missile System.

(A) India

(B) China

(C) Israel

(D) Russia


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who released the 4th cycle of All India Tiger Estimation 2018?

(A) Rajnath Singh

(B) Narendra Modi

(C) Amit Shah

(D) Ram Nath Kovind


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 100

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 1000 GK Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully