Accounts and Finance GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 9.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Accounts and Finance GK Questions

Accounting is an evergreen profession, with a uniform demand for skilled accountants across different domains. It may be an excellent career option for those with a flair for numbers and spreadsheets. To grow in your career as an accountant, you'd have to have a solid understanding of the principles of finance, accountancy, and other related topics. If you're progressing to attend an accountant interview for Banking Sector and are trying to find the foremost popular accounting interview questions then you have got landed the proper place.

Accounts and Finance Questions

Here, I am sharing Accounts and Finance GK Questions for Bank Exams for those learners who preparing for Bank Exams like SBI, SBI Clerk, SBI PO, IBPS, and other Banking Exams. In this blog, you can get all types of accounts and finance questions related to Bank exams.

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Accounts and Finance GK Questions        

  Q :  

First Bank established in India was

(A) Bank of India

(B) Bank of Hindustan

(C) Bank of Bharat

(D) Bank of Agra

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Headquarter of IRDAI is located at

(A) Mumbai

(B) Chennai

(C) Ahmedabad

(D) Hyderabad


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The concept of Economic planning in India is derived from ________.

(A) USA

(B) UK

(C) Australia

(D) Russia


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

National Development Council was constituted in ____________.

(A) 2 August, 1952

(B) 6 August, 1952

(C) 8 August, 1952

(D) 12 August, 1952


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Banking companies act passed in:

(A) 1939

(B) 1949

(C) 1959

(D) 1969


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

SCORES stands for

(A) SEBI Complaints Redress System

(B) Special Complaints Redress System

(C) SBI Complaints Redress System

(D) SIDBI Complaints Redress System


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

If cheque is issued by a bank in the same city as the payee, the cheque will be called

(A) Outstation Cheque

(B) Local Cheque

(C) At par Cheque

(D) None of These


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A Debit Card Cam be issued to 

(A) Only Income tax assesses

(B) Only Professionals

(C) Only Women

(D) All farmers

(E) All savings account


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

Product design is a function of

(A) Front office staff

(B) back office staff

(C) management

(D) marketing and research team

(E) loan section


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Financial planning is required when

(A) one has no income

(B) one is flushed with funds

(C) one has no expense to incur

(D) one is illiterate

(E) income level is sufficient to meet the expenses


Correct Answer : E

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Accounts and Finance GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully