Basic Common General Knowledge

Last month 7.6K Views
Basic-Common-General-Knowledge

Hello Students,

In this blog, I am sharing important and latest Basic Common General Knowledge Questions with Answers related to Basic General Knowledge for those learners who are preparing for SSC Exam. You can practice Basic Common General Knowledge questions with answers to read this blog and easily get 2 or 3 in SSC Exams. These questions may be asked in SSC Exam.

You can read also:  Basic GK Quiz Questions

You can read also: Basic General Knowledge

Top 50 GK Questions for SSC Exam

Q.1 Nobel prize is awarded for which of the following disciplines:

(A) Literature, peace, and economics

(B) Medicine or Physiology

(C) Chemistry and Physics

(D) All the above


Ans .  D

Q.2 Garampani Sanctuary is located in which of the following places:

(A) Junagarh, Gujarat

(B) Kohima, Nagaland

(C) Diphu, Assam

(D) Gangtok, Sikkim


Ans .  C

Q.3 Entomology studies what?

(A) The behavior of human beings

(B) Insects

(C) The origin and history of technical and scientific terms

(D) The formation of rocks


Ans .  B

Q.4 Galileo was an astronomer who

(A) developed the telescope

(B) discovered four satellites of Jupiter

(C) discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement

(D) All the above.


Ans .  B

Q.5 Sun exposure can bring about an improvement in health because of which of the following reasons:

(A) the infrared light kills bacteria in the body

(B) resistance power increases

(C) the pigment cells in the skin get stimulated and produce a healthy tan

(D) the ultraviolet rays convert skin oil into Vitamin D


Ans .  D

Q.6 Who is the father of geometry?

(A) Aristotle

(B) Euclid

(C) Pythagoras

(D) Kepler


Ans .  B

Q.7 Indian player Jude Felix is popular for which sports?

(A) Volleyball

(B) Football

(C) Hockey

(D) Tennis


Ans .  C

Q.8 The Indian, who holds the pride of beating the computers in the mathematical wizard is:

(A) Shakuntala Devi

(B) Raja Ramanna

(C) Ramanujam

(D) Rina Panigrahi


Ans .  A

Q.9 Who is popularly called as the Iron Man of India?

(A) Subhash Chandra Bose

(B) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(C) Jawaharlal Nehru

(D) Govind Ballabh Pant


Ans .  B

Q.10 Guru Gopi Krishna is popular for which form of Indian dance?

(A) Bharatanatyam

(B) Kuchipudi

(C) Kathak

(D) Manipuri


Ans .  B

If you have any problem or doubt regarding Basic Common General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for Basic General Knowledge Questions, Visit next page.

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Basic Common General Knowledge

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully