Basic Internet Questions and Answers for SSC and Bank Exams

Vikram Singh4 years ago 81.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
basic internet questions and answers

These days the internet is highly in trend and there are so many basic internet questions that are asked in the competitive exam. Students who are preparing for the competitive exam should read basic internet questions and answers. Because these basic internet questions and answers help you to score high in the SSC and bank exams. So keep practice these internet questions and answers as well as other questions.  

You should read more Internet Objective Questions for better performance. 

Basic Internet Questions for Competitive Exams


Q.1. Internet’s Initial development was supported by:

(A) ARPANET

(B) IBM

(C) Microsoft

(D) None of these


Ans .   A


Q.2. World wide web was proposed by:

(A) Bill Gates

(B) Bill Rogers

(C) Tim Berners Lee

(D) None of Above


Ans .   C


Q.3.What are the uses of the internet 

(A) Communication

(B) Information Retrieval

(C) Presentation of Information

(D) All of the Above


Ans .   D


Q.4. .net domain is used for:

(A) educational institution

(B) internet infrastructure and Service Providers

(C) International Organizations

(D) None of these


Ans .   B


Q.5. URL stands for:

(A) Uniform Resource Locator

(B) Uniform Resource Library

(C) United Resource Locators

(D) None of these


Ans .   A


Q.6. Benefits of Email are:

(A) Speed

(B) Cost

(C) Record Keeping

(D) All of the Above


Ans .   D


Q.7. WWW provides standardized access to:

(A) GOPHER

(B) TELENET

(C) FTP

(D) All of the above


Ans .   D


Q.8.Which among the following is not an internet browser:

(A) Netscape Navigator

(B) Chrome

(C) Drupal

(D) Opera


Ans .   C


Q.9. What should be minimum requirement of random-access memory (RAM) for internet access?

(A) 8 MB

(B) 16 MB

(C) 32 MB

(D) 64 MB


Ans .   C


Q.10. A modern is not needed when accessing the internet through:

(A) LAN

(B) Cable

(C) Wi-Fi

(D) None of these


Ans .   A

Practice with these basic internet questions and answers and if you face any difficulty or problem related to basic internet questions, you can ask me in the comment section. Visit on the next page for more practice of internet questions and answers.

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Basic Internet Questions and Answers for SSC and Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully