Basic Science GK Questions for Competitive Exam

Basic Science GK Questions for Competitive Exam

Basic Science GK Questions are vital within the General Science section. Generally, Basic Science GK Questions in competitive exams are associated with various topics like Chemistry GK, Physics GK, Biology GK, Science GK, etc., thanks to which students need to search for more and more Basic Science GK questions. But now you are doing not have to move to many mediums, during this blog you'll get important Basic Science GK Questions and Answers.

Basic Science GK Questions

So here, I’ve got prepared some such Mostly Asked Basic Science GK Questions and Answers which might give the correct guidance to the scholars within the examination. These Very Important Basic Science GK Questions are asked again and again in previous prestigious exams. This blog of Very Important Basic Science GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam is often very helpful for the candidates who are studying and practicing Basic Science GK Questions from the last 5-year-old exam question paper.

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Basic Science GK Questions for Competitive Exam           

  Q :  

Generally, respiration in fishes takes place in –

(A) by the skin

(B) through the nose

(C) gills

(D) by the Finns


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following is actually a fish?

(A) Star Fish

(B) Jelly Fish

(C) Dog Fish

(D) Sea Horse


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The whale is an animal of which of the following classes?

(A) Fish

(B) Mammal

(C) Reptiles

(D) Amphibians


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following does not contain sex chromosomes?

(A) Monkey

(B) Cheetah

(C) Butterfly

(D) Lizard


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who is the largest mammal?

(A) Whale Fish

(B) African Elephant

(C) Hippopotamus

(D) Polar Bear


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What are the venom glands of snakes similar to?

(A) Electrical organs of fish

(B) Ray-fish bites

(C) Fat glands of mammals

(D) Salivary glands of vertebrates


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following is not a correct match?

(A) living producer

(B) parasitic consumer

(C) Mortgage manager

(D) Herbivorous secondary consumer


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The smallest human-like ape is-

(A) Gibbon

(B) Chimpanzee

(C) Gorilla

(D) Orangutan


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The largest fish of India is –

(A) Stone Fish

(B) Whale Shark

(C) Marlin

(D) Hilsa


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following is a 'Pisces'?

(A) Cray-fish

(B) Kettle-fish

(C) Flying-fish

(D) Silver-fish


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 6

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Basic Science GK Questions for Competitive Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully