Basic Science Questions for SSC Exam

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 3.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Basic Science Questions for SSC Exam

Basic Science Questions are part of General Science GK Questions. In this section, we can study basic science questions related to Chemistry, Physics, Biology, and General Science. These questions are related to the environment around us. In this section, we can get knowledge of basic science related to medicine, astronomy, research, elements, and nature.

Basic Science GK

Here, I am giving you the Basic Science Questions and Answers for the SSC Exam related to basic knowledge of science for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, Railway, and other government exams. You can clear your doubts related to Basic Science to read this blog.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Basic Science Questions for SSC Exam       

  Q :  

Which one of the following is the national aquatic animal of India?

(A) salt water crocodile

(B) Olive Ridley Turtle

(C) Ganges dolphin

(D) Alligator


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Panda also belongs to the same family whose/s is –

(A) Bear

(B) cat

(C) dog

(D) Rabbit


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The insectivorous fish used for the control of mosquitoes is

(A) Hilsa

(B) Labeo

(C) Mystus

(D) Gambusia


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

How do most insects respire?

(A) skin

(B) Clome

(C) from the lungs

(D) from the vocal system


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Consider the following statements-

1. Sal (Pangolin) type of toothless mammal is not found in India.

2. Only Gibbon type of api is found in India. Which of the above statements is/are correct?


(A) 1 only

(B) 2 only

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) none of the above


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the branch of animal science called in which the behavior of animals is studied?

(A) Bioecology

(B) Social Studies

(C) Ecology

(D) Anthropology


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Presented the modern ideology of the origin of living beings-

(A) Miller

(B) Darwin

(C) Khorana

(D) Oparin


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is insect culture?

(A) Science of growing insects

(B) the science of studying animals

(C) the science of studying fish

(D) Science of killing insects


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Consider the following animals:

1. Sea cow 2. Sea horse 3. Sea lion Which of the above is/are mammals?

(A) 1 only

(B) 1 and 3 only

(C) 2 and 3 only

(D) 1, 2 and 3


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Consider the following statements-

1. Tapeworm is bisexual.

2. Roundworms have different sexes.

3. Filaria worm is a nematode.

4. GW is annelid. Which of these are correct?

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1, 2 and 3

(C) 3 and 4

(D) 2, 3 and 4


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Basic Science Questions for SSC Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully