Best GK Questions with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia9 months ago 1.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Best GK Questions with Answers

Welcome to the fascinating world of General Knowledge! Whether you're preparing for a quiz, competitive exams, or simply looking to expand your knowledge, our article on "Best GK Questions with Answers" is here to assist you. In this comprehensive guide, we have curated a collection of thought-provoking and informative questions covering a wide range of topics. From history to science, geography to sports, and everything in between, we've got you covered.

Best GK Questions

In this article Best GK Questions and Answers related to Indian History, Geography, Polity, Economy, Common GK etc for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams. These Best GK Questions with Answers will be very helpful for you to fight any government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Unlock your potential and score high with our General Knowledge Mock Test  and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Best GK Questions with Answers

Q :  

Burning of coal is an example of ______.

(A) Decomposition reaction

(B) double displacement reaction

(C) combination reaction

(D) displacement reaction


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Protection of life and liberty is included under which Article of the Constitution of India?

(A) Article 21

(B) Article 23

(C) Article 24

(D) Article 20


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

According to Article 21: “Protection of Life and Personal Liberty: No person shall be deprived of his life or personal liberty except according to procedure established by law.” This fundamental right is available to every person, citizens and foreigners alike.


Q :  

How many types of writs are there in the constitution of India?

(A) 3

(B) 2

(C) 6

(D) 5


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

There are five types of Writs which are Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Certiorari, Quo Warranto and Prohibition and all these writs are an effective method of enforcing the rights of the people and to compel the authorities to fulfil the duties which are bound to perform under the law.


Q :  

By which of the following names is subsistence agriculture known in Sri Lanka?

(A) Konuko

(B) Chenna

(C) Milpa

(D) Huma


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

It is known as lading in Southeast Asia, milpa in Central America, Chitemene or tavy in Africa and Chena in Sri Lanka.


Q :  

How many lanes are there in the swimming pool of swimming in the Olympic Games?

(A) 5

(B) 7

(C) 8

(D) 10


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The foremost right among rights to freedom is ________.

(A) Right to life and personal liberty

(B) Preventive detention

(C) Freedom to assemble

(D) Right to freedom of speech and expression


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following is NOT one of the methods of national income estimation?

(A) Banking method

(B) Expenditure method

(C) Product method

(D) Income method


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Chief Minister of which state has inaugurated a project of the Women and Child Development department to provide milk and eggs to children at all anganwadis in the state in a bid to improve their nutrition levels.

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Kerala

(C) Karnataka

(D) Tamil Nadu


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who among the following Presidents of India was also the deputy chairman of the Planning Commission?

(A) V V Giri

(B) K R Narayanan

(C) Ramaswamy Venkataraman

(D) Pranab Mukherjee


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Raja Ram Mohan Roy founded a reform association known as Brahmo Sabha which was later known as ______.

(A) Dev Samaj

(B) Arya Samaj

(C) Brahmo School

(D) Brahmo Samaj


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Best GK Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully