Biology General Knowledge Quiz for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia8 months ago 1.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Biology General Knowledge Quiz for Competitive Exams

Biology General Knowledge Quiz is the scientific study of life and living organisms, including their physical structure, chemical processes, molecular interactions, physiological mechanisms, and behavioural patterns. It is a vast and fascinating field that encompasses everything from the smallest microscopic organisms to the largest ecosystems on Earth. Biology General Knowledge Quiz questions cover a wide range of topics such as genetics, evolution, ecology, anatomy, physiology, and biochemistry, among others. These questions test your knowledge and understanding of biology's fundamental concepts and principles and can help you gain a deeper appreciation for the complexity and diversity of life.

Biology General Knowledge

Here, I am sharing Biology General Knowledge Quiz and Answers related to life and living organisms, including their physical structure, chemical processes, molecular interactions, physiological mechanisms, and behavioural patterns for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, RRB and other government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

If you are preparing for competitive exams you can quickly get a free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Biology General Knowledge Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Which bacteria is used for nitrogen fixation in sugarcane?

(A) Rhizobium

(B) Azospirillum

(C) Bacillus

(D) Acetobacter diazotrophicus


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which one of the following components is not essential for the certification of organic farming?

(A) Fertigation with urea

(B) Use of herbicide

(C) Use of insecticide

(D) Seed treatment with chemicals


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Extra-chromosomal material is present in micro-organisms?

(A) Viroid

(B) Ribozyme

(C) Plasmid

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A Taxon with a maximum number of homologous genes is found in?

(A) in order

(B) in species

(C) in descent

(D) in square


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

N.E. In which field did Borlaug get the Nobel Prize (1970)?

(A) Agriculture

(B) Economics

(C) Plant Pathology

(D) Peace


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

From the following fish is best suited for increasing fish production in a pond with healthy competition?

(A) Ornament fishes

(B) Native fish

(C) Foreign fish

(D) ALL OF THE ABOVE


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

From the following, the Pusa Basmati is an improved variety of?

(A) Wheat

(B) Rice

(C) Tide

(D) Maize


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Lysozyme is found in the milk of which animal?

(A) Cow

(B) Camel

(C) Buffalo

(D) Goat


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The main reason for the yellowing of cow's milk is?

(A) Xanthophylls

(B) Anthocyanin

(C) Carotene

(D) Pigment


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The catch of tomatoes is preserved by the use of

(A) Benzoic acid

(B) Ascorbic acid

(C) Acetic acid

(D) KMS


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Biology General Knowledge Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully