Blood Relation Problems with Solutions for SSC and Bank Exams

10 months ago 3.5K Views
blood relation problems with solutions

Do you face difficulties while solving blood relations problems? Here you can obtain blood relation problems with solutions for ssc and bank exams, which help you to solve questions in your preparation or competitive exams.

It does happen that students face problems to solve questions, but they can resolve easily with practice. So, let's practice blood relation problems with solutions to get good marks in your competitive exams.

If you want more practice of blood relations questions in Hindi you can practice by one click.


Blood Relation Problems with Solutions for Competitive Exams


It is necessary to have a knowledge about the relation to solve the question related to the relations.

● if we apply the matter told in the question on us, then the solution will be easy.

● We can solve these types of question by preparing a chart too, where man is denoted by (+) & woman is denoted by (-).

Q.1. A is daughter of B. B is a mother of C. D is brother of C. What is the relation of D with A ?

(A) Father

(B) Grandfather

(C) Brother

(D) Son

Ans: C

Solution 


A,C,D are brother & sister with one another. Here, we have to show the relation of D with A, i.e. who is D ? Answer is brother.

Note: we can solve this type of question but if we answer through the Reply, we may be confused about whose relation is to be found. So, keep in mind that the relation of the word followed by ‘of’ is the to be found. Or sometimes it is asked as ‘related to’.

Q.2. X is a sister of Y & Y is a brother of Z. Z is a husband of P & O is a father of Y. How P is related to O? 

(A) Daughter-in-law

(B) Sister

(C) Uncle (chacha)

(D) Daughter

Ans: A


Solution: 

Here, related to is followed by P. i.e. Who is P to O is asked. So, P is a daughter-in-law of O.

Q.3. A woman introduced a man & told: “His mother is the only daughter of my father.’’ How that man is man is related to the woman?

(A) Brother

(B) Son

(C) Father

(D) Uncle (Chacha)

Ans: B

Solution:

Here, the only daughter of the woman’s father means she herself. Thus, the woman is a mother of that man, i.e. the man is her son.

Q.4. Anjali says: “He is the only son of the father of my sister’s brother.” How that person is related to Anjali?

(A) Unlce (Chacha)

(B) Cousin

(C) Brother

(D) Father 

Ans: C 

Solution 

The person is Anjali's brother.

Q.5. P is son of Q, while Q & R are sister of each other. T is R’s mother. If S is T’s son, then, which of the following statement is true?

(A) T is Q’s brother

(B) S is P’s cousin.

(C) Q & S are sisters.

(D) S is P’s uncle (mama)

Ans: D

S is P's uncle (mama)

Q.6.Arun is Rohit’s father. Rohit is Mala’s brother. Mala is Dilip’s wife. What is the relation of Dilip with Rohit?

(A) Father

(B) Uncle (Chacha)

(C) Son

(D) Brother-in-law (Jija)

Ans: D

Here, of is followed by Dilip. So, Dilip will be Rohit’s Jija.i.e. Dilip is related to Rohit as Jija.

Q.7. A man shows a photo & says: “The woman in the photo is the grandmother of my nephew (bhanja) & her son is the brother-in-law (devar/jeth) of my sister.” If he has no other sister, then what is the relation of the woman in photo with the sister of that man?

(A) Mother

(B) Mother-in-law

(C) Cousin

(D) None

The woman in the photo is the mother-in-law of his sister.

Ans: B

The woman in the photo is the mother-in-law of his sister

Q.8. Sonu told Monu: “The person playing the cricket is the husband of the only daughter of the son of my grandfather’s son.” Who is that person to Sonu?

(A) Brother-in-law (sala)

(B) Brother-in-law (Behnoi)

(C) Brother

(D) Nephew (Bhanja)

Ans: B

Solution 


Q.9. Akka showed a picture to Kakka & said that she is the only daughter of the only son of the father-in-law of the mother of your father’s daughter. What is the relation of Kakka with that picture?

(A) Brother

(B) Sister

(C) Daughter

(D) None

Ans: A


Q.10. ‘P×Q’ means P is Q’s wife.

            ‘P+Q’ means P is Q’s son.

            ‘P÷Q’ means P is Q’s mother.

             ‘P-Q’ means P is Q’s sister.

(1) What is the relation of M with B in ‘B÷H+M’?

(A) Wife

(B) Husband

(C) Sister

(D) Mother

Ans: B 

Solution :

(2) What of the following expression shown that T is a son-in-law of H?

(A) H-L÷T

(B) H×F+L÷T

(C) H÷R×T

(D) H÷R+T

Ans: C

Solution :


I hope these solutions beneficial or useful for your preparation and competitive exams.  If you have any query or doubt related blood relation problems with solutions, you can ask me in the comment section.

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Vikram Singh

Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

Read more articles

  Report Error : Blood Relation Problems with Solutions for SSC and Bank Exams

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully